Island Autumn Show 2002
Results and photos


The 2002 Island Autumn Cattle Show, held on Saturday 26th October

Judges: Cow classes - Lewis Rondel (Jersey)
              Heifer classes - Charles Reader (England)

Heifers in Milk
1st    John B. Hackett's "Brooklands Lady Peggle" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
3rd   John F Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 156 ET" (sired by Westlands Design Legacy)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Regina" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
5th    Marcel P. Houze's "Sybils Qantas Maid*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)

Brooklands Lady Peggle

Three Year Old Cows
1st    Michael L. Robert's "Buckstone Vintage Rosette" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   Paul M. Houze's "Prides Felix Delia" (sired by Roseland Premier Felix ET)
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Pharaohs Lover*" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharaoh ET)
4th    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Vintage Sexy Snowdrop" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
5th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Sapphire" (sired by Louises Pioneer ET)

Buckstone Vintage Rosette

Young Cows
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Woody Designette" (sired by Designs Royalist)
4th    Paul M. Houze's "Gene Countess 22*" (sired by Prides Golden Rule ET)
5th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 143" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)

Mermaid Vintage Glory

Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rochette Imogen*" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Pixies Royal Gem" (sired by Designs Royalist)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Times Commanding Agnetta*" (sired by Coiffeurs Commander)
4th    Marcel P. Houze's "Ladys Little Royale" (sired by Stuart Royal Design)
5th    Nick Barber's "Sorel Monarch 11" (sired by Noble Oxford Boy)

Trinity Rochette Imogen

Best Uddered Cows
1st    John B. Hackett's "Brooklands Lady Peggle" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rochette Imogen*" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
4th    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)

5,000 Kilos Cows
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rochette Imogen*" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Woody Designette" (sired by Designs Royalist)
4th    Marcel P. Houze's "Ladys Little Royale" (sired by Stuart Royal Design)
5th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)

Bull Prover Cows
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rochette Imogen*" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
4th    Paul M. Houze's "Prides Felix Delia" (sired by Roseland Premier Felix ET)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Camrose Maisies Zip" (sired by Royal Maisies Royal)
6th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Arabella" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
7th    Michael L. Robert's "Buckstone Vintage Rosette" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
8th    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Vintage Sexy Snowdrop" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
9th    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Vintage Toyah Too" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
10th   Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Pharaohs Lover*" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharaoh ET)

Cow and Progeny
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)

Senior Progeny
1st    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Rochette Invincibull" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Rochette Invincibull" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)

Home Bred Group of Three
1st    Classic Herd Ltd.
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.
3rd   Andrew Le Gallais
4th    Paul M. Houze

Heifers under 15 months
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Standard Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
2nd   Miss Kate Le Ruez's "Regal Louise" (sired by Supreme Vedas Regent)
3rd    Rebecca A. Houze's "Prides Happy Pixie*" (sired by Prides Happy Sabre)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Red Bernice" (sired by Richlie Red Rebel ET)
5th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Excel Goldie Grace" (sired by Classic Excalibur)

Lassies Standard Flower

Heifers 15-23 months
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Margarethe 158" (sired by Aimless Admiral ET)
2nd   Jamie Stevenson's "Trinity Perry Sarah*" (sired by La Caroline Peregrine ET)
3rd    Max W. Ovenden's "Honeys Calamity Jane" (sired by Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Honeys Draconis Joan*" (sired by Golden Sybil's Warlord)
5th    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 119" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)

Margarethe158

Heifers 23-30 months
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Touchwood Dairylike Primrose" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)
2nd   Michael L. Roberts' "Buckstone Vintage Toyah Treat" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)

Touchwood Dairylike Primrose

Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
Reserve Champion   John B. Hackett's "Brooklands Lady Peggle" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)

Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  John B. Hackett's "Brooklands Lady Peggle" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
Reserve Champion   Michael L. Robert's "Buckstone Vintage Rosette" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)

Junior Female Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Touchwood Dairylike Primrose" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)
Reserve Champion   Michael L. Roberts' "Buckstone Vintage Toyah Treat" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)

Junior Breeders Female Championship
Champion                  Michael L. Roberts' "Buckstone Vintage Toyah Treat" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
Reserve Champion   John F. Le Feuvre's "Margarethe 158" (sired by Aimless Admiral ET)

2002 Supercow Competition
Judges: Lewis Rondel (Jersey), Charles Reader (Engand), Frank Poskett (England), John Stubbs (England) & Malcolm Huxtable (England)

Production points
50.00 points    Marcel P. Houze's "Olindas Natalies Sybelle" (sired by Natalies Keeping Zenith)
44.03 points   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Camrose Maisies Zip" (sired by Royal Maisies Royal)
37.05 points    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Rochette Double Destiny" (sired by Classic Rochette Destiny ET)
34.01 points    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Supreme Withypool" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharoah ET)
32.42 points    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
32.25 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Grahams Irene" (sired by Trinity Dazzling Garth)
30.04 points    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
29.16 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rochette Imogen*" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
29.02 points    John James Le Feuvre's "Honeys Oak Snowdrop*" (sired by Oakwood Lyndas Captain Boy ET)
25.17 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Astron Kory*" (sired by Homeland Guarding Astron ET)
10.72 points    Nick Barber's "Sorel Monarch 11" (sired by Noble Oxford Boy)

Inspection points
50 points    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
43 points   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rochette Imogen*" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
40 points    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Rochette Double Destiny" (sired by Classic Rochette Destiny ET)
40 points    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
39 points    Marcel P. Houze's "Olindas Natalies Sybelle" (sired by Natalies Keeping Zenith)
39 points    Nick Barber's "Sorel Monarch 11" (sired by Noble Oxford Boy)
37 points    John James Le Feuvre's "Honeys Oak Snowdrop*" (sired by Oakwood Lyndas Captain Boy ET)
34 points    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Supreme Withypool" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharoah ET)
34 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Camrose Maisies Zip" (sired by Royal Maisies Royal)
28 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Grahams Irene" (sired by Trinity Dazzling Garth)
27 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Astron Kory*" (sired by Homeland Guarding Astron ET)

2002 Supercow
89.00 points    Marcel P. Houze's "Olindas Natalies Sybelle" (sired by Natalies Keeping Zenith)
80.04 points   Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
78.03 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Camrose Maisies Zip" (sired by Royal Maisies Royal)
77.05 points    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Rochette Double Destiny" (sired by Classic Rochette Destiny ET)
72.42 points    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
72.16 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rochette Imogen*" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
68.01 points    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Supreme Withypool" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharoah ET)
66.02 points    John James Le Feuvre's "Honeys Oak Snowdrop*" (sired by Oakwood Lyndas Captain Boy ET)
60.25 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Grahams Irene" (sired by Trinity Dazzling Garth)
52.17 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Astron Kory*" (sired by Homeland Guarding Astron ET)
49.72 points    Nick Barber's "Sorel Monarch 11" (sired by Noble Oxford Boy)

Olindas Natalies Sybelle


Mermaid Vintage Glory


Camrose Maisies Zip

Junior Section Show
Judge: Frank Poskett (England)

Heifers under 15 months
1st    Rebecca A. Houze's "Prides Happy Pixie*" (sired by Prides Happy Sabre)

Heifers 15-23 months
1st    Jamie Stevenson's "Trinity Perry Sarah*" (sired by La Caroline Peregrine ET)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 119" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)
3rd    Max W. Ovenden's "Honeys Calamity Jane" (sired by Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)
4th    Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Creole Digimon" (sired by Classic King Creole ET)

Heifers in Milk
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Sonic Glory" (sired by Classic Supersonic ET)
2nd   Max W. Ovenden's "Classic Blossom Gentiana" (sired by Classic Supersonic ET)
3rd   Samuel P. Houze's "Prides Galinthia Cubone*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)

Youngs Cows
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 112" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
3rd   Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Coiffeur 10" (sired by Margarethe Masterpiece)

Junior Female Championship
Champion                  Jamie Stevenson's "Trinity Perry Sarah*" (sired by La Caroline Peregrine ET)
Reserve Champion   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 119" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)

Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
Reserve Champion   Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Sonic Glory" (sired by Classic Supersonic ET)

Open Female Championship
Champion                  Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
Reserve Champion   Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Sonic Glory" (sired by Classic Supersonic ET)



Return to Island Cattle Shows