2004 Winter In-Milk Cattle Show
& Supercow Competition
Results


The 2004 Island Winter Cattle Show, held on Saturday 11th December

Judge - Jenny Daw (Hertfordshire, England)

Heifers in Milk
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Apollo Bionic" (sired by Francheville Apollo)
2nd   La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Vincents Nocturne" (sired by Ansom Sybil Vincent)
3rd   John F Le Feuvre & Derrick I Frigot's "Day Dream 283" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)
4th    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Cowboys Bangle" (sired by Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)
5th    Marcel P. Houze's "Ladys Little W L Willa" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)


Line-up of the Heifers in Milk Class

Three Year Old Cows
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Magnet Selina*" (sired by Ansom Magnet)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 118" (sired by Ceres Standard)
3rd    Marcel P. Houze's "Prides W L Alicia" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Free Andorra" (sired by Trinity Freedom Fighter)
5th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Standard Daisy Belle" (sired by Ceres Standard)


Line-up of the Three Year Old Cows Class

Young Cows
1st    Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
3rd    James Perchard's "Ansom Fantastic Daisy" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 162" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
5th    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Pharaoh Operetta*" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharaoh ET)


Line-up of theYoung Cows Class

Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Woody Designette" (sired by Designs Royalist)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Margarethe Poppy Advance" (sired by Lynns Perfect Advancer)
3rd    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Maude" (sired by Ansom Josh ET)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Camrose Maisies Zip" (sired by Royal Maisies Royal)
5th    John James Le Feuvre's "Buckstone Vintage Rosie" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)


Line-up of the Mature Cows Class

Best Uddered Cows
1st    Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Marcel P. Houze's "Prides W L Alicia" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Magnet Selina*" (sired by Ansom Magnet)
4th    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 118" (sired by Ceres Standard)
5th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 162" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)

5,000 Kilos Cows
1st    Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Woody Designette" (sired by Designs Royalist)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Fantastic Polly*" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET
5th    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Maude" (sired by Ansom Josh ET


Line-up of the 5,000 Kilos Cows Class

Caddey Cup Competition (cows achieving 6% buttefat in any lactation)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rules Marina*" (sired by Prides Golden Rule ET)
2nd   Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Supreme Withypool" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharaoh ET)

Senior Progeny


Home Bred Group of Three
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre
3rd   M.P. & P.M. Houze
4th    Andrew Le Gallais
5th    La Ferm Ltd.


Winning line-up of the Herd Groups Class

Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
Reserve Champion   Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Woody Designette" (sired by Designs Royalist)

Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
Reserve Champion   Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Woody Designette" (sired by Designs Royalist)


His Excellency The President of Rwanda, Mr. Paul Kagame, presents the Championship trophies to Anne Perchard MBE

His Excellency The President of Rwanda, Mr. Paul Kagame, helps to place the Championship Sash on Ansom Olivers Enigma

His Excellency The President of Rwanda, Mr. Paul Kagame, talks with Michael Clear and Derrick Frigot (right), President of the RJA&HS

Anne Perchard MBE, with the Supreme Champion, Ansom Olivers Enigma



Supercow Competition


Line-up in the Supercow Competition

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The Exhibitors Perpetual Championship Cup (for most successful exhibitor at cattle shows during 2004)
Winner                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd
Reserve                  John F. Le Feuvre



Return to Island Cattle Shows