2005 Winter In-Milk Cattle Show
& Supercow Competition
Results


The 2005 Island Winter Cattle Show, held on Saturday 10th December

Judge - Edward Morgan (Wales)

Heifers in Milk
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Parkfield Holly*" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)
2nd   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Royal Princess" (sired by La Caroline Soothsayer)
3rd    Paul M. Houze's "Prides WL Sadie" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
4th    Rebecca A. Houze's "Gene Countess 46" (sired by Richlie Red Rebel ET)
5th    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Gigolos Fascination" (sired by Ansom Gigolo ET)


Line-up of the Heifers in Milk Class

Trinity Parkfield Holly - winner of the Heifers in Milk class

Three Year Old Cows
1st    John F. Le Feuvre & Derrick I. Frigot's "Day Dream 283" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)
2nd   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Cowboys Bangle" (sired by Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Cranberry*" (sired by La Pepiniere Harvester)
4th    Marcel P. Houze's "Prides Fizzy Summit*" (sired by La Caroline Summit ET)<
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Royal Roni*" (sired by Camrose Lupin Black Knight)


Line-up of the Three Year Old Cows Class

Day Dream 283 - winner of the Three Year Old Cows class, with John Le Feuvre

Young Cows
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
2nd   Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Herdsman Woodmaid*" (sired by Snowies Royal Herdsman)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Magnet Selina*" (sired by Ansom Magnet)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Kings Dazzling Rose*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)


Line-up of the Young Cows Class

Line-up of the Young Cows Class

Trinity Kings Rosie - winner of the Young Cows class, with Steve Le Feuvre

Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    Paul M. Houze's "Prides Gold Sadie" (sired by Prides Gold Gladiator ET)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Times Commanding Agnetta*" (sired by Coiffeurs Commander)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "You'll Do Star Rose" (sired by You'll Do Gamboge ET)
4th    Rebecca A. Houze's "Snowies Hope and Glory" (sired by Sorel Beurre Rance)
5th    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Woody Designette" (sired by Designs Royalist)


Line-up of the Mature Cows Class

Prides Gold Sadie - winner of the Mature Cows class, with Paul Houze

Best Uddered Cows
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre & Derrick I. Frigot's "Day Dream 283" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)
3rd    Paul M. Houze's "Prides Gold Sadie" (sired by Prides Gold Gladiator ET)
4th    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Cowboys Bangle" (sired by Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)


Winning line-up in the Best Uddered Cows class

5,000 Kilos Cows
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
2nd   Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Times Commanding Agnetta*" (sired by Coiffeurs Commander)
4th    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Herdsman Woodmaid*" (sired by Snowies Royal Herdsman)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Magnet Selina*" (sired by Ansom Magnet)


Line-up in the 5,000 Kilos Cows class

Caddey Cup Competition (cows achieving 6% buttefat in any lactation)
Winner    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Emmanual Anita*" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)


Senior Progeny
1st    Touchwood Jerseys Ltd's "Natalies Qantas King
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Blue Bell Buccaneer"


Line-up in the Senior Progeny class - winning group to the left of photo

Home Bred Group of Three
1st    John F. Le Feuvre
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.
3rd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.
4th    La Ferme Ltd.
5th    Andrew Le Gallais

Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre & Derrick I. Frigot's "Day Dream 283" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)
Reserve Champion   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)

Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre & Derrick I. Frigot's "Day Dream 283" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)
Reserve Champion   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)


Entrants for the Senior Female Championship

Winning line-up in the Supreme Senior Female Championship - winner to the left of photo

Malcolm Huxtable presents the Supreme Senior Female Championship trophy to Derrick Frigot and John Le Feuvre
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The Exhibitors Perpetual Championship Cup (for most successful exhibitor at cattle shows during 2004)
Winner                  John F. Le Feuvre
Reserve                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd



Return to Island Cattle Shows