Island Spring Show 2012
Results


All photos by Suzanne Le Feuvre (except where otherwise mentioned)

Saturday 9th June (Open In-Milk classes):

Judge: Brian Leslie (Australia)

Heifers in Milk (sponsored by Embryonics Ltd)
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)
2nd   La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Iatola Bonnet" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
3rd    The Natalie Syndicate's "Natalies Sultan Queen" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
4th    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Iatola Evocation" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Sultan May" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)


"Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET", winner of the Heifers in Milk class

Line-up of the Heifers in Milk class

Simon Laurens presents John Le Feuvre with the H G Shephard Memorial Trophy for winning the Heifers in Milk class
Best Udder
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET
2nd   The Natalie Syndicate's "Natalies Sultan Queen" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)

Junior Members - Heifers in Milk
1st    Alexander Perchard's "Ansom Sultan Sybil" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
2nd   Victoria Perchard's "Ansom DR Iatola Wizbil" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
3rd   : George Hambrook's "Phoenix Julian BP Margo" (sired by Valleystream Julian)
4th    George Hambrook's "Phoenix Superactive Margo" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)

Three Year Old Cows
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Remake Evelynn" (sired by Rock Ella Remake ET)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Excitation Climax ET" (sired by Bridon Excitation)
3rd    Sarah J. Barette's "La Fontaine Sams Lily" (sired by Victorious Dreaming Sam)
4th    Paul M. Houze's "Prides Oliver Dalia" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
5th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Aimless Lady 194" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)


"Trinity Remake Evelynn", winner of the Three Year Old Cows class

Line-up of the Three Year Old Cows class

Maurice Carter (New Zealand) presents Wikus Van Der Merwe with the 4th Jersey Agricultural Produce Trophy
for winning the Three Year Old Cows class, and the Polson Cup awarded for the Highest Genetic Merit cow in the class

Best Udder
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Remake Evelynn" (sired by Rock Ella Remake ET)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Excitation Climax ET" (sired by Bridon Excitation)

Genetic Merit Award
Winner     Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Remake Evelynn" (sired by Rock Ella Remake ET)
Reserve    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Excitation Climax ET" (sired by Bridon Excitation)

Junior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)
Reserve Champion    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Remake Evelynn" (sired by Rock Ella Remake ET)


The two Heifers in Milk in the Junior Championship

The two Three Year Olds in the Junior Championship

Line-up for the Junior Championship

Malcolm Revell (New Zealand) presents John Le Feuvre with the Ernest Mathews Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Junior In-Milk Championship
Junior Best Udder
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Remake Evelynn" (sired by Rock Ella Remake ET)

Young Cows
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Buccaneers Snowdrop" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Vicky Huelin's "Cottage Rex Iben" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)
3rd    Sarah J. Barette's "Ansom Olivers Adventura" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
4th    Sarah J. Barette's "La Pepiniere Eman Toots" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)
5th    Marcel P. Houze's "Sybils Winston Maid" (sired by Prides Oak Winston)


"Buccaneers Snowdrop", winner of the Young Cows class

Line-up of the Young Cows class
Best Udder
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Buccaneers Snowdrop" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Vicky Huelin's "Cottage Rex Iben" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)


Genetic Merit Award
Winner    Sarah J. Barette's "La Pepiniere Eman Toots" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)
Reserve    Marcel P. Houze's "Sybils Winston Maid" (sired by Prides Oak Winston)



Jacey Copple is presented with the Marguerite Le Sueur Memorial Perpetual Trophy for the Highest Genetic Merit Young cow
Junior Members - Young Cows
1st    Sarah Morrison's "Cottage Legacy Cologne" (sired by Westlands Design Legacy)

Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Countess Bell" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
3rd    Richard J. Leith's "Chalet Blue Oxfordia" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
4th    R E (Posey) Biles' "Shanstar Dime" (sired by Ansom Florestan)
5th    Trevor H. Barette's "Alices Geni Margarethe" (sired by Woodlands Le Prince De Margarethe)


"Supreme Vedas Mahogany", winner of the Mature Cows class

Line-up of the Mature Cows class

Jenny Daw (England) presents John Le Feuvre with the Marks & Riches Perpetual Silver Cup for winning the Mature cows class
Best Udder
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Countess Bell" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)


Genetic Merit Award
Winner    Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Countess Bell" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve    Richard J. Leith's "Chalet Blue Oxfordia" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)


Jenny Daw (England) presents Sue Heath with the Edi Production & Type Trophy for the Highest Genetic Merit Mature cow
Senior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve Champion    Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Countess Bell" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)


Line-up for the Senior Championship

Champion and Reserve Champion in the Senior Championship

John Le Feuvre is presented with the Edgar R Mourant Trophy for the Senior In-Milk Championship
Best Uddered Senior Cows
Winner     John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve    Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Countess Bell" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)

Senior Progeny (sponsored by GLW Feeds Ltd)
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Blue Bell Buccaneer" (sired by Natalies Keeping Zenith)
2nd    "SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET" (sired by Rock Ella Paramount)
3rd    "SHF Centurion Sultan" (sired by Sooner Centurion)
4th    Richard Le Boutillier's "Woodlands Oliver" (sired by Supreme Vedas Advancer)

Winning Senior Progeny group sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer

2nd placed Senior Progeny group sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET

3rd placed Senior Progeny group sired by SHF Centurion Sultan

4th placed Senior Progeny group sired by Woodlands Oliver

George White presents John Le Feuvre with the Peer Perpetual Challenge Cup for winning the Senior Progeny class

Home Bred Group of Three
1st    John F. Le Feuvre
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd
3rd    La Ferme Ltd

Winning Home Bred Group - from John F. Le Feuvre

2nd placed Home Bred Group - from Trinity Manor Farm Ltd

3rd placed Home Bred Group - from La Ferme Ltd

Judge Brian Leslie presents John Le Feuvre with the Le Cappelain Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Best Herd Group

Junior Members In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Alexander Perchard's "Ansom Sultan Sybil" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
Reserve Champion    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom DR Iatola Wizbil" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)


"Ansom Sultan Sybil", Junior Members In-Milk Champion

Line-up for the Junior Members In-Milk Championship

Judge Brian Leslie presents Alexander Perchard with the CGA Wilkinson Liberation Poniard

Alexander Perchard with his champion cow, Ansom Sultan Sybil

Best Uddered Cow Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)
Reserve Champion    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)

Supreme Senior Female Championship (sponsored by Motor Mall)
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)
Reserve Champion    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)

Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)
Reserve Champion    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)


"Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET", Supreme Champion of the show

Final line-up for the Supreme Championship

Sashes are draped over the Supreme Champion

Judge Brian Leslie and Kate Le Ruez present John Le Feuvre with the Supreme Championship trophies
Sunday 10th June (Heifer classes):

Judge: Brian Leslie (Australia)

Heifers under 12 months (Open class) (sponsored by Islands Insurance)
1st    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Volcano Maude" (sired by Futuredreams Signatures Volcano ET)
2nd   Marcel P. Houze's "Olindas Sultan Lady Loo" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
3rd    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Impuls Melisande" (sired by Q Impuls)
4th    Paul M. Houze's "Prides Iatola Honest Sybil" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
5th    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 154" (sired by Jas Hot)


"Ansom Volcano Maude", winner of the Heifers Under 12 months class

Line-up of the Heifers under 12 months class

Junior Members - Heifers under 12 months
1st    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Impuls Melisande" (sired by Q Impuls)
2nd   Lucy Pallot's "Ansom Rev Princess" (sired by Ansom RE Evaluate ET)


Victoria Perchard is presented the Islands' Insurance Trophy by Ian Touzel, for best Junior Handler in the class

Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months (Open class) (sponsored by Alex Picot Accountants)
1st    Paul M. Houze's "Prides Julian Alicia" (sired Valleystream Julian)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Sultan Star" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Sultan Zip" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Cherry" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
5th    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Ringmaster Jewel" (sired by Family Hill Ringmaster)


"Prides Julian Alicia", winner of the Heifers 12-18 months class

Line-up of the Heifers 12-18 months class

Junior Members - Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months
1st    Emily Huelin's "Cottage Cobalt Keeper" (sired by Quintrell Maximus Cobalt)

Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months (Open class)
1st    John F. Le Feuvre & Derrick I. Frigot's "Day Dream 300" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
2nd   Vicky Huelin's "Cottage Sultans Double Noblesse" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
3rd    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Iatola Countess" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
4th    Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Sambo Flower" (sired by Lester Sambo)
5th    Rebecca Houze's "Gene Countess 88" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)


"Day Dream 300", winner of the Heifers 18-27 months class

Line-up of the Heifers 18-27 months class

Junior Members - Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months
1st    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Iatola Countess" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
2nd    Rebecca Houze's "Gene Countess 88" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)


Victoria Perchard receives The Dumosh Ltd Shield from Society Vice President, Ricky Leith

Junior Progeny (Open class) - 3 uncalved daughters of a registered bull
1st    "SHF Centurion Sultan" (sired by Sooner Centurion)
2nd    "SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET" (sired by Rock Ella Paramount)


Winning Junior Progeny group sired by SHF Centurion Sultan

2nd placed Junior Progeny group sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET

Charles Le Cornu presents the JIC Ltd Trophy for the Winning the Junior Progeny group
Junior Members - Heifer Championship
Champion                  Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Iatola Countess" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
Reserve Champion    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Impuls Melisande" (sired by Q Impuls)


"Ansom Iatola Countess", Junior Members Heifer Champion

Victoria Perchard is presented with the Mervia Trophy for winning the Junior Members' Heifer Championship
Junior Members - Showmanship competition (for the Spring Terrace Showmanship Perpetual Salver)
Winner                  Victoria Perchard


Judge Brian Leslie with some of the Junior Members after Victoria Perchard (second from right)
was presented with the Spring Terrace Salver and halter for best Junior Showman



Open Heifer Championship of the Show
Champion                  Paul M. Houze's "Prides Julian Alicia" (sired Valleystream Julian)
Reserve Champion    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Volcano Maude" (sired by Futuredreams Signatures Volcano ET)

Exhibitor Bred Heifer Championship of the Show
Champion                  Paul M. Houze's "Prides Julian Alicia" (sired Valleystream Julian)
Reserve Champion    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Volcano Maude" (sired by Futuredreams Signatures Volcano ET)


"Prides Julian Alicia", Heifer Champion & Exhibitor Bred Heifer Champion

Line-up for judging of the Heifer Championship

Final Line-up for the Heifer Championship

Judge Brian Leslie presents Paul Houze with the Samares Manor Challenge Cup for the Exhibitor-bred Heifer Champion


General Photos from the Show:

Ricky Leith - great to see him back showing cows from his Chalet herd


Judge Brian Leslie in deep concentration


Sarah Le Feuvre congratulates ........ Mahogany!


Judge Brian Leslie & Ring Steward Henry Walker take a break
..... in the background is Jersey's Chief Minister, Senator Ian Gorst



James Evans (Wales) showing Vicky Huelin's cattle


Wikus Van Der Merwe (South Africa) prepared and showed Trinity Manor animals


John Le Feuvre enjoying showing his heifer


Rob Perchard ........ looking for inspiration from above??


Trophies and Special Queen's Diamond Jubilee rosettes were up for grabs



Jo Le Feuvre showing her heifer - Avonteur J Golden Spice


Three of Trinity Manor's cows in the cattle lines, waiting for their class









Paul Houze showing his junior yearling heifer

John Le Feuvre & Wikus Van Der Merwe share a joke


Return to Island Cattle Shows