Island Spring Show 2003
Results


Results compiled by Steve Le Feuvre, photographs by Suzanne Le Feuvre
(unless otherwise stated)

The 2003 Island Spring Cattle Show, held on Saturday 24th May and Monday 26th May (Junior Section)

Judge: John Gribbon (UK)

Heifers in Milk
1st    Marcel P. Houze's "Olindas WL Sue*" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Touchwood Dairylike Primrose" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)
3rd   Michael L Roberts' "Buckstone Vintage Toyah Treat" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
4th    La Ferme Ltd.'s "Ansom Sculptural Design" (sired by Westlands Design Legacy)
5th    La Ferme Ltd.'s "Ansom Lido Magic" (sired by Ansom Libido ET)

"Olindas WL Sue" (photo byJessica Miller)


Three Year Old Cows
1st    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Wizard Oxford Lass" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
2nd   Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Wizard Sablette" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Sonic Super Snowdrop" (sired by Classic Supersonic ET)
4th    Marcel P. Houze's "Prides WL Fairy" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Fantastic Polly" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)

"Roseland Wizard Oxford Lass" (photo byJessica Miller)

Roseland Wizard Oxford Lass

Line-up of Three Year Old Cows

Young Cows
1st    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Destiny Linda Dewdrop" (sired by Classic Rochette Destiny ET)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
3rd    La Ferme Ltd.'s "Ansom Maude" (sired by Ansom Josh ET)
4th    John F Le Feuvre's "Harvest Blue Bell" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
5th    Paul M. Houze's "Prides Gold Sadie" (sired by Prides Gold Gladiator ET)
"Classic Destiny Linda Dewdrop" (photo byJessica Miller)


Line-up of Young Cows

Production & Type (for cows under 6 years of age)
1st    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Destiny Viva Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Destiny ET)
2nd   La Ferme Ltd.'s "Ansom Maude" (sired by Ansom Josh ET)
3rd    John F Le Feuvre's "Harvest Blue Bell" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Fantastic Polly" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)
5th    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Destiny Linda Dewdrop" (sired by Classic Rochette Destiny ET)

"Classic Destiny Viva Charleen" (photo byJessica Miller)


Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Premia Boni Toyah" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)
2nd   La Ferme Ltd.'s "Ansom Ecu*" (sired by Ansom Thankful Victor)
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Zenith Wendy" (sired by Natalies Keeping Zenith)
4th    La Ferme Ltd.'s "Le Douet Dreamy Master Girl*" (sired by Margarethe Masterpiece)
5th    John F Le Feuvre & Derrick I Frigot's "Day Dream 267" (sired by Aimless Admiral ET)

"Classic Premia Boni Toyah" (photo byJessica Miller)


Production & Type (for cows over 6 years of age)
1st    La Ferme Ltd.'s "Le Douet Dreamy Master Girl*" (sired by Margarethe Masterpiece)
2nd   Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Zenith Wendy" (sired by Natalies Keeping Zenith)

Best Uddered Cows
1st    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Sonic Super Snowdrop" (sired by Classic Supersonic ET)
2nd   Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Wizard Sablette" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Wizard Oxford Lass" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
4th    La Ferme Ltd.'s "Ansom Maude" (sired by Ansom Josh ET)
5th    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Premia Boni Toyah" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)

5,000 Kilos Cows
1st    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Premia Boni Toyah" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
3rd    La Ferme Ltd.'s "Ansom Maude" (sired by Ansom Josh ET)
4th    John F Le Feuvre's "Harvest Blue Bell" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
5th    La Ferme Ltd.'s "Ansom Ecu*" (sired by Ansom Thankful Victor)

Senior Progeny
1st    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Rochette Destiny" (sired by La Pompe Lizette Lad)
2nd   Marcel P Houze's "Golden Sybils Warlord" (sired by Poppys Wayward Warlock ET)

Home Bred Group of Three
1st    Classic Herd Ltd.
2nd   Andrew Le Gallais
3rd   Paul M Houze
4th    La Ferme Ltd.
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.

Heifers under 15 months
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Sparkler Serena" (sired by Camrose Rosebay Sparkler)
2nd   John F Le Feuvre's "Supreme Poppy" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Brig Beryl*" (sired by Chalet Brave Brigadier)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Apollo Bionic" (sired by Francheville Apollo)
5th    Brian B Ahier's "Surguy Dreaming Tara*" (sired by Ansom Milkman ET)

Trinity Sparkler Serena

"Trinity Sparkler Serena" (photo byJessica Miller)

Line-up of Heifers under 15 months

Heifers 15-23 months
1st    Miss Kate B Le Ruez's "Starlight Louise" (sired by Brownys Louise Boy)
2nd   John F Le Feuvre's "Standard Daisy Belle" (sired by Ceres Standard)
3rd    David McCutcheon's "Clovers Silver Charleen" (sired by La Pompe Silver Prince)
4th    Jonathan J Hackett, Jnr.'s "Brooklands Blue Bell Valentine" (sired by Classic Excalibur)
5th    Max W Ovenden's "Honeys Calamity Jane" (sired by Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)
Line-up of Heifers 15-23 months

Heifers 23-30 months
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Creole Digimon" (sired by Classic King Creole ET)
2nd   Mrs. Sarah J Le Feuvre's "Lassies Royal Standard" (sired by Ceres Standard)
3rd    Michael L Robert's "Trinity Free Salome" (sired by Trinity Freedom Fighter)
Line-up of Heifers 23-30 months

Junior Progeny
1st    Mrs. Angela P Mitchell's "Francheville Apollo" (sired by La Caroline Star Celebrity)
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Excalibur" (sired by Classic Rochette Destiny ET)
3rd    Christopher H Taylor's "Camrose Rosebay Sparkler" (sired by Blanc Pignon Qantas Noel)
Daughters of "Francheville Apollo" - Winning Junior Progeny Group

Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Wizard Oxford Lass" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
Reserve Champion   Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Premia Boni Toyah" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)

Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Wizard Oxford Lass" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
Reserve Champion   Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Premia Boni Toyah" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)

Junior Female Championship
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Sparkler Serena" (sired by Camrose Rosebay Sparkler)
Reserve Champion   John F Le Feuvre's "Supreme Poppy" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)

Junior Breeders Female Championship
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Sparkler Serena" (sired by Camrose Rosebay Sparkler)
Reserve Champion   John F Le Feuvre's "Supreme Poppy" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)


The Bailiff, Sir Philip Bailhache, (centre) visits the showring with Lady Bailhache
and RJA&HS President, Derrick Frigot

What has caught their eye??
L-R: Steve Le Feuvre, Darren Quenault and Andrew Le Gallais

Steve Le Feuvre showing the Junior Champion, "Trinity Sparkler Serena"

Rob Stevenson of Trinity Manor Farm Ltd is presented with the Junior Championship trophy


Junior Section Show
Judge: Christopher H. Taylor (Jersey)

The Junior Section Show attracted a good crowd

Heifers under 15 months
1st    Charles W. Perchard's "Ansom Adventurous Princess" (sired by Ansom Adventurer)
2nd   Eleanor Perchard's "Ansom Premier Oak*" (sired by Lynns Premier Lad)
3rd   William W. Hall's "Regal Supreme Absorbine" (sired by Regal Felix Supreme)
4th    Georgina H.L. Mourant's "Regal Techtron Princess*" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)
5th    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Adventurous Daisy" (sired by Ansom Adventurer)

Line-up of the Heifers under 15 months

Heifers 15-23 months
1st    James Perchard's "Ansom Magnetic Welcome*" (sired by Ansom Magnet)
2nd   Rebecca A Houze's "Prides Happy Pixie*" (sired by Prides Happy Sabre)
3rd   Philip Mourant's "Ansom Primagic Samsybil" (sired by Prides Magician)
4th    Max W Ovenden's "Honeys Calamity Jane" (sired by Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)

Line-up of the Heifers 15-23 months

Heifers 23-30 months
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Creole Digimon" (sired by Classic King Creole ET)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 119" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)

Line-up of the Heifers 23-30 months

Heifers in Milk
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Vintage Christmas Eve" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Dazzling Tean" (sired by Camrose Dazzle Designer)
3rd    Jamie Stevenson's "Trinity Perry Sarah*" (sired by La Caroline Peregrine ET)
4th    Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
5th    Tom C. Le Gallais' "Roseland Designs Gabriella" (sired by Designs Royalist)

"Splendid Vintage Christmas Eve" (photo byJessica Miller)

Line-up of the Heifers in Milk being inspected by His Excellency The Lieutenant-Governor,
Air Chief Marshall Sir John Cheshire (left) and Lady Cheshire (centre)

Youngs Cows
1st    Paul L. Mourant's "Ansom Maestros Bangle" (sired by Ansom Maestro)
2nd   George Hambrook's "Fairview Keepers Dazzle" (sired by Star Keepers Lad)
3rd    John James Le Feuvre's "Honeys Snowdrop Review" (sired by Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)
4th    Charles & Bryony Le Boutillier's "Woodlands Juliets Polly" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)

Mature Cows
1st    Jamie Stevenson's "Links Lady Rose" (sired by Kersel Playboy)

Junior Female Championship
Champion                  James Perchard's "Ansom Magnetic Welcome*" (sired by Ansom Magnet)
Reserve Champion   Charles W. Perchard's "Ansom Adventurous Princess" (sired by Ansom Adventurer)

Junior Championship line-up

Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Paul L. Mourant's "Ansom Maestros Bangle" (sired by Ansom Maestro)
Reserve Champion   Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Vintage Christmas Eve" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)

Senior Championship line-up

Open Female Championship
Champion                  Paul L. Mourant's "Ansom Maestros Bangle" (sired by Ansom Maestro)
Reserve Champion   Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Vintage Christmas Eve" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)

Open Championship line-up


Paul Mourant receives his Open Championship trophies
from the judge, Christopher Taylor


Charles Quenault receives his Reserve Open Championship rosette
from the judge, Christopher Taylor


James Perchard is congratulated by the judge on winning
The Spring Terrace Showmanship Perpetual Salver


Vicki Le Feuvre parades her heifer in milk, "Avonteur Dazzling Tean",
for Sir John Cheshire and Lady Cheshire


Charles W. Perchard is very proud of his winning heifer
"Ansom Adventurous Princess", and the tropy he has just won


Is that cute, or what??
Alexander J. Perchard with his heifer, "Ansom Adventurous Daisy"

Return to Island Cattle Shows