Island Spring Show 2004
Results



Saturday 29th May (Senior Section In-Milk classes):

Judge: Stephen Cavenagh (Wales)

Heifers in Milk
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany*" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Imagine Jerseys' "Pixies Royal Premier Lady" (sired by Roseland Premier Felix ET)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Brig Beryl*" (sired by Chalet Brave Brigadier)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Apollo Bionic" (sired by Francheville Bionic)
5th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Wayward Louise" (sired by Poppys Wayward Warlock)

"Supreme Vedas Mahogany" (photo by Derrick Frigot)
"Line-up of Heifers In Milk class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Three Year Old Cows
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Silver Cygnet*" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Margarethe 158" (sired by Aimless Admiral ET)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Touchwood Dairylike Primrose" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Touchwood Emmanual Girl" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)

"Silver Cygnet" (photo by Derrick Frigot)
"Line-up of Three Year Old Cows class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Young Cows
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Dazzles Nola*" (sired by Camrose Dazzle Designer)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Fantastic Polly*" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET
4th    John F Le Feuvre's "Colombos Inspiration Dream" (sired by Poppys Royal Inspiration ET)
5th    Estate of Mrs T Resch's "Blanc Pignon Linden Silver Rose" (sired by Ansom Prince Linden)

"Line-up of Young Cows class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
"Rob Stevenson, Manager of Trinity Manor Farm Ltd, with Trinity Dazzles Nola" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Production & Type (for cows under 6 years of age)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Fantastic Polly*" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)

"Line-up for inspection of Production & Type (Under 6yrs) class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Attractions Royal Beauty" (sired by Snowies Royal Attraction)
2nd   John F Le Feuvre & Derrick I Frigot's "Day Dream 267" (sired by Aimless Admiral ET)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Noblesse Minstrel Pagari*" (sired by La Fontaine Noblesse Minstrel)
4th    John F Le Feuvre's "Harvest Blue Bell" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Times Coffee Candy*" (sired by Coiffeurs Commander)

"Attractions Royal Beauty" (photo by Derrick Frigot)

"Line-up of Mature Cows class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Production & Type (for cows over 6 years of age)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Camrose Lady Anthea" (sired by Camrose Silver Dreamer ET)
2nd   John F Le Feuvre's "Harvest Blue Bell" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)

"Line-up of Production & Type (Over 6yrs) class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Best Uddered Cows
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany*" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Dazzles Nola*" (sired by Camrose Dazzle Designer)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Silver Cygnet*" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
4th    John F Le Feuvre & Derrick I Frigot's "Day Dream 267" (sired by Aimless Admiral ET)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Attractions Royal Beauty" (sired by Snowies Royal Attraction)

"Line-up of Best Uddered class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
5,000 Kilos Milk Cows
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Fantastic Polly*" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET
3rd    John F Le Feuvre's "Harvest Blue Bell" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)


"Line-up of 5,000 Kilos Milk Cows class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Senior Progeny
No entries

"Rob Stevenson, Manager of Trinity Manor Farm Ltd, waits for the Home Bred Group class with two of his entries" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Home Bred Group of Three
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre
3rd    Estate of Mrs T Resch

Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Attractions Royal Beauty" (sired by Snowies Royal Attraction)
Reserve Champion   John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany*" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)

"Championship Line-up: L-R: Young Cow, Mature Cow, Heifer in Milk" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
"Jane Copple is presented with the Championship trophies by RJA & HS President, Derrick Frigot" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany*" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve Champion   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Dazzles Nola*" (sired by Camrose Dazzle Designer)


Monday 31st May (Senior Section Heifer classes):

Judge: E. Winston Le Brun (Jersey)

Heifers under 15 months
1st    John F Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 171" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)
2nd   George Hambrook's "Phoenix Margarethe Sunshine" (sired by Margarethe Poppy Callisto)
3rd    Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Coiffeur Kayx*" (sired by Roseland Premier Exeter)
4th    John F Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Ivory" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Design Zip" (sired by Snowies Royal Herdsman)

"Aimless Lady 171" (photo by Derrick Frigot)
"Line-up of Heifers Under 15 months class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Heifers 15-23 months
1st    The 'Natalie' Syndicate's "Natalies Happy Girl" (sired by Prides Happy Sabre)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Lynns Hannah*" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)
3rd    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 125" (sired by La Caroline Royal Monarch)
4th    Mrs. Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Princes Rose Dream" (sired by Blanc Pignon Prince Qantas Star)
5th    Mrs. Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Rulers Dairy Bonnet 2*" (sired by Blanc Pignon Rosewood Ruler)

"Natalies Happy Girl" (photo by Derrick Frigot)
"Line-up of Heifers 15-23 months class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Heifers 23-30 months
1st    Miss Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaskas Fillpail Designer 2)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre & Derrick I. Frigot's "Day Dream 283" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)
3rd    Mrs. Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Brazilian Bangle" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Sparkler Serena" (sired by Camrose Rosebay Sparkler)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Apollo Balm" (sired by Francheville Apollo)

"Maygan Louise" (photo by Derrick Frigot)
"Line-up of Heifers 23-30 months class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Junior Progeny
1st    Mr. & Mrs. Bernard A. Copple's "Snowies Royal Herdsman" (sired by Snowies Royal Attraction)

"Winning Junior Progeny group" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Junior Female Championship
Champion                  Miss Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaskas Fillpail Designer 2)
Reserve Champion   John F. Le Feuvre & Derrick I. Frigot's "Day Dream 283" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)

Junior Breeders Female Championship
Champion                  Miss Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaskas Fillpail Designer 2)
Reserve Champion   John F. Le Feuvre & Derrick I. Frigot's "Day Dream 283" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier))

Junior Section Show - Monday 31st May:

Judge: Kenneth P. Vibert (Jersey)

Heifers under 15 months
1st    Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Coiffeur Kayx*" (sired by Roseland Premier Exeter)
2nd   Samuel P. Houze's "Prides Galinthia Tastic" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)
3rd   George Hambrook's "Phoenix Margarethe Sunshine" (sired by Margarethe Poppy Callisto)
4th    Eleanor Perchard's "Ansom Magnetic Fairy" (sired by Ansom Magnet)
5th    Rebecca L. Mourant's "Ansom Gigolo Roseshine" (sired by Ansom Gigolo ET)

"Line-up of Heifers Under 15 months class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)

"Vicki Le Feuvre with Avonteur Coiffeur Kayx" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Heifers 15-23 months
1st    William Perchard's "Ansom Fanta Sybil" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 125" (sired by La Caroline Royal Monarch)
3rd   Charles W. Perchard's "Ansom Adventurous Princess" (sired by Ansom Adventurer)
4th    Simon Le Gallais' "Dunedins Celandine Lucy*" (sired by Roseland Nimrod Forester)
5th    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Adventurous Daisy" (sired by Ansom Adventurer)

"Line-up of Heifers 15-23 months class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Heifers 23-30 months
No entries forward

Heifers in Milk
1st    Philip Mourant's "Ansom Primagic Samsybil" (sired by Prides Magician)
2nd   Rebecca A. Houze's "Prides Happy Pixie" (sired by Prides Happy Sabre)
3rd    James Perchard's "Ansom Magnetic Welcome" (sired by Ansom Magnet)
4th    Rebecca A. Houze's "Gene Countess 36" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)

"Line-up of Heifers in Milk class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Youngs Cows
1st    Rebecca A. Houze's "Gene Countess 28" (sired by La Pepiniere Bugs Bunny)
2nd   Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Dazzling Tean" (sired by Camrose Dazzle Designer)
3rd    James Perchard's "Ansom Fantastic Daisy*" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)
4th    Paul L. Mourant's "Ansom Maestros Bangle" (sired by Ansom Maestro)
5th    Tom C. Le Gallais' "Roseland Designs Gabriella" (sired by Designs Royalist)

"Gene Countess 28" with owner Rebecca Houze (photo by Derrick Frigot)

"Line-up of Young Cows class" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Mature Cows
No entries

Junior Female Championship
Champion                  William Perchard's "Ansom Fanta Sybil" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)
Reserve Champion   Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Coiffeur Kayx*" (sired by Roseland Premier Exeter)
"Line-up of the Junior Female Championship" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
"RJA&HS President, Derrick Frigot, presents Philip Mourant with the Mervia Trophy for the Junior Female Championship" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Rebecca A. Houze's "Gene Countess 28" (sired by La Pepiniere Bugs Bunny)
Reserve Champion   Philip Mourant's "Ansom Primagic Samsybil" (sired by Prides Magician)

Open Female Championship
Champion                  Rebecca A. Houze's "Gene Countess 28" (sired by La Pepiniere Bugs Bunny)
Reserve Champion   Philip Mourant's "Ansom Primagic Samsybil" (sired by Prides Magician)

"Line-up of of the Open Female Championship" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
"Rebecca Houze with her Champion Cow, Gene Countess 28" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
The Spring Terrace Showmanship Perpetual Salver
Winner                  Philip Mourant

"Philip Mourant & Ansom Primagic Samsybil 'take a break' in between classes" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
"Vicki Le Feuvre is 'over the moon' with her winnings" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)
"Winston Le Brun and Derrick Frigot share a joke" (photo by Suzanne Le Feuvre)



Return to Island Cattle Shows