Island Spring Show 2005
Results


All photos by Suzanne Le Feuvre

Saturday 28th May (Senior Section In-Milk classes):

Judge: Peter Prior (England)

Heifers in Milk
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Primrose Avelida 20" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)
2nd   Paul M. Houze's "Prides Oak Darkie" (sired by Chalet Silver Oak ET)
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Gigolo Excelia" (sired by Ansom Gigolo ET)
4th    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Supreme Surprise" (sired by La Caroline Royal Monarch)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Parkfield Holly*" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)


"Primrose Avelida 20"

"Line-up of the Heifers in Milk Class"

Three Year Old Cows
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany*" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Marcel P. Houze's "Sybils WL Maid" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Woody Bewitched" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Wayward Louise" (sired by Poppys Wayward Warlock ET)
5th    Paul M. Houze's "Blandish Gorgeous Belle*" (sired by La Pepiniere Gorgeous George)


"Supreme Vedas Mahogany *"

"Provisional line-up of the Three Year Old Cows Class"

Young Cows
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Touchwood Dairylike Primrose" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)
2nd   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Royal Legacy" (sired by Westlands Design Legacy)
3rd    Marcel P. Houze's "Olindas WL Sue*" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
4th    John F Le Feuvre's "Rainbow Fordia" (sired by Munifordias Statesman)
5th    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Royal Star" (sired by Designs Royalist)


"Provisional line-up of the Young Cows Class"

Production & Type (for cows under 6 years of age)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Fantastic Polly*" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)
2nd   Imagine Jerseys' "Pixies Royal Premier Lady" (sired by Roseland Premier Felix ET)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Dazzles Nola*" (sired by Camrose Dazzle Designer)


"Inspection line-up of the Type & Production (under 6 years) Class"

Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Double Minstrel*" (sired by La Fontaine Noblesse Minstrel)
2nd   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Wayside Flower" (sired by Poppys Wayward Warlock ET)
3rd    John F Le Feuvre & Derrick I Frigot's "Day Dream 267" (sired by Aimless Admiral ET)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Ordinance*" (sired by Chalet Keeping Flush ET)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Noblesse Minstrel Pagari*" (sired by La Fontaine Noblesse Minstrel)


"Line-up of the Mature Cows Class"

Production & Type (for cows over 6 years of age)
1st    David McCutcheon's "Times Charleen" (sired by Times Dazzling Lord)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Attractions Royal Beauty" (sired by Snowies Royal Attraction)

Best Uddered Cows
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Touchwood Dairylike Primrose" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Wayward Louise" (sired by Poppys Wayward Warlock ET)
3rd    Marcel P. Houze's "Sybils WL Maid" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany*" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
5th    Marcel P. Houze's "Olindas WL Sue*" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)


"Line-up of the Best Udder Class"

5,000 Kilos Cows
1st    Andrew Le Gallais' "Honeys Maggie Snowdrop" (sired by Margarethe Matador)
2nd   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Wayside Flower" (sired by Poppys Wayward Warlock ET)
3rd    John F Le Feuvre & Derrick I Frigot's "Day Dream 267" (sired by Aimless Admiral ET))
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Ordinance*" (sired by Chalet Keeping Flush ET)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Dazzles Nola*" (sired by Camrose Dazzle Designer)


"Honeys Maggie Snowdrop"


"Line-up of the 5,000 Kilos Cows Class"

Senior Progeny
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Poppys Wayward Warlock ET" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)

Home Bred Group of Three
1st    Paul M. Houze
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.
5th    Stephen G. Luce



"Line-up of the Home Bred Groups Class"

Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Touchwood Dairylike Primrose" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)
Reserve Champion    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany*" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)




"Touchwood Dairylike Primrose"


"Championship line-up"


"Presentation of Championship awards to John Le Feuvre by the Dean, the Very Revd. John Seaford"

Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany*" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve Champion    Marcel P. Houze's "Sybils WL Maid" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)


Monday 30th May (Senior Section Heifer classes):

Judge: Oscar C. Rive (Jersey)

Heifers under 15 months
1st    John F Le Feuvre's "Coiffeur 13" (sired by Ceres Standard)
2nd   Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Coiffeur Penda" (sired by Camrose Noblesse Finale)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Kings Lupin" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
4th    Rebecca A. Luce's "Cottage Dazzling Showgirl" (sired by Times Dazzling Lord)
5th    Robert M. Stevenson's "Wentwood Mickey St John" (sired by Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy)


"Line-up of the Heifers under 15 months Class"

Heifers 15-23 months
1st    John F Le Feuvre's "Itaskas Fillpail Annabel" (sired La Caroline Kestral)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Princess Anneliese St John" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
3rd    Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Coiffeur Kayx*" (sired by Roseland Premier Exeter)
4th    Rebecca A. Houze's "Gene Countess 46" (sired by Richlie Red Rebel ET)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trintiy Secret Rachael" (sired by La Pepiniere Renegade)


"Line-up of the Heifers 15-23 months Class"

Heifers 23-30 months
1st    Jamie Stevenson's "Wentwood Times Samantha" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Samuel P. Houze's "Prides Galinthia Tastic" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Colombos Brigadier Dream" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Trinity Fionas Fancy" (sired by Snowies Royal Herdsman)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Lords Top Climax*" (sired by La Caroline Summit ET)


"Line-up of the Heifers 23-30 months Class"

Junior Progeny
1st    Imagine Jerseys' "Camrose Noblesse Finale" (sired by Camrose Rosebay Sparkler)
2nd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.'s "Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy" (sired by La Caroline Summit ET)


"Line-up of the Junior Progeny Class"


"RJA&HS President, Derrick Frigot, presents the Junior Progeny trophy to Steve Le Feuvre"

Junior Female Championship
Champion                  Jamie Stevenson's "Wentwood Times Samantha" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
Reserve Champion    John F Le Feuvre's "Coiffeur 13" (sired by Ceres Standard)


"Wentwood Times Samantha"


"Junior Female Championship Line-up"


"RJA&HS President, Derrick Frigot, presents the Junior Championship rosette
to Jacey Copple who paraded the Champion"


Junior Breeders Female Championship
Champion                  John F Le Feuvre's "Coiffeur 13" (sired by Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion    Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Coiffeur Penda" (sired by Camrose Noblesse Finale)


Junior Section Show - Monday 30th May:

Judge: Oscar C. Rive (Jersey)

Heifers under 15 months
1st    Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Coiffeur Penda" (sired by Camrose Noblesse Finale)
2nd   Rebecca A. Luce's "Cottage Dazzling Showgirl" (sired by Times Dazzling Lord)
3rd    John James Le Feuvre's "Les Augerez Silver Crown" (sired by Classic Buzz Lightyear)
4th    John James Le Feuvre's "Standard Snowdrop" (sired by Ceres Standard)
5th    Alexander M. Houze's "Snowies Fantastic Ali" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)


"Avonteur Coiffeur Penda" - on the halter is Vicki Le Feuvre


"Line-up of Heifers under 15 months class"

Heifers 15-23 months
1st    Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Coiffeur Kayx*" (sired by Roseland Premier Exeter)
2nd   Rebecca A. Houze's "Gene Countess 46" (sired by Richlie Red Rebel ET)
3rd    James M. Baudains' "La Pepiniere Renie Lordie" (sired by La Pepiniere Renegade)
4th    Daniel S. Luce's "Cottage Light Cascade*" (sired by Classic Buzz Lightyear)


"Avonteur Coiffeur Kayx*" - on the halter is Jo Le Feuvre


"Line-up of Heifers 15-23 months class"


"RJA&HS President, Derrick Frigot, presents Vicki Le Feuvre with the class trophy"

Heifers 23-30 months
1st    Jamie Stevenson's "Wentwood Times Samantha" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Samuel P. Houze's "Prides Galinthia Tastic" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET


"Line-up of Heifers 23-30 months class"


"Judge, Oscar Rive, presents Jacey Copple with the class trophy & rosette"

Heifers in Milk
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 124*" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)


"Designs Day Dream 124*" - on the halter is John James Le Feuvre

Youngs Cows
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 118" (sired by Ceres Standard)
2nd   Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Dazzling Tean" (sired by Camrose Dazzle Designer)
3rd    Jamie Stevenson's "Wentwood Natalies Pearl" (sired by Natalies Keeping Zenith)


"Line-up of Young Cows class"

Mature Cows
No entries

Junior Female Championship
Champion                  Jamie Stevenson's "Wentwood Times Samantha" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
Reserve Champion    Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Coiffeur Kayx*" (sired by Roseland Premier Exeter)


"Line-up of Junior Female Championship of the Junior Section "


"Mrs. Vera Le Cras presents Jacey Copple with the Junior Championship trophy"


"Mrs. Vera Le Cras presents Vicki Le Feuvre with the reserve championship rosette"

Senior Female Championship
Champion                  John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 118" (sired by Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 124*" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)

Open Female Championship
Champion                  John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 118" (sired by Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 124*" (sired by Blue Bell Brigadier)


"Line-up for the Open Female Championship of the Junior Section"


"Mrs. Anne Perchard MBE presents John James Le Feuvre with the Open Championship trophies"

The Spring Terrace Showmanship Perpetual Salver
Winner                  Victoria S. Le Feuvre


"RJA&HS President, Derrick Frigot, presents Vicki Le Feuvre with the showmanship trophy"


"Vicki Le Feuvre in action showing her heifer Avonteur Coiffeur Penda"

"Vicki Le Feuvre in action showing her heifer Avonteur Coiffeur Kayx"

Other photos from the show:


"RJA&HS President, Derrick Frigot, presents Rob Stevenson (Manager of Trinity Manor Farm Ltd)
with the 2004 Island Champion Producer trophies"



"RJA&HS President, Derrick Frigot, presents John Baudains with the Pioneer Trophy
(won by his son Richard Baudians) for the five highest producing daughters of a sire for 2004"



"John Le Feuvre and his son John James Le Feuvre in "family" pose"


"Steve Le Feuvre with both his daughters in the ring (Jo on the left, and Vicki right) - all three are leading
daughters of Camrose Noblesse Finale (a bull exported to the U.K., but last owned in the Island by
Imagine Jerseys (a syndicate between Steve Le Feuvre and Rob Stevenson)"





Return to Island Cattle Shows