Island Spring Show 2007
Results


All photos by Suzanne Le Feuvre

Saturday 26th May (Open In-Milk classes):

Judge: Nicholas Dain (England)

Heifers in Milk
1st    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Blue Silver" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "August Blue Bell" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Snowies Polly" (sired by Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy)
4th    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Olivers Noblesse" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
5th    Marcel P. Houze's "Sybil Fantastic Maid" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)

Best Udder
1st    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Blue Silver" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)
2nd    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Olivers Noblesse" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


Cottage Blue Silver, winner of the Heifers in Milk class

Line-up of the Heifers in Milk Class
Three Year Old Cows
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Primrose Avelida 22" (sired by Ceres Standard)
2nd   Paul M. Houze's "Noblesses W L Minny" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
3rd    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom W D L Rosa" (sired by Westland Design Legacy)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Cascade Lady*" (sired by Cascader)
5th    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 129" (sired by La Caroline Soothsayer)


Primrose Avelida 22, winner of the Three Year Old Cows class

Line-up of the Three Year Old Cows Class
Best Udder
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Primrose Avelida 22" (sired by Ceres Standard)
2nd   Paul M. Houze's "Noblesses W L Minny" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)

Genetic Merit Award
Winner    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom W D L Rosa" (sired by Westland Design Legacy)

Junior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Primrose Avelida 22" (sired by Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Blue Silver" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)


The Junior In-Milk Championship being judged



Junior Best Udder
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Primrose Avelida 22" (sired by Ceres Standard)
2nd   Paul M. Houze's "Noblesses W L Minny" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)

Young Cows
1st    Miss Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Standard Daisy Belle" (sired by Ceres Standard)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Fantastic May" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)
5th    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Sabres Welcome*" (sired by Prides Happy Sabre)


Maygan Louise, winner of the Young Cows class

Rear view of Maygan Louise, winner of the Young Cows class

Line-up of the Young Cows Class
Best Udder
1st    Miss Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Standard Daisy Belle" (sired by Ceres Standard)


Genetic Merit Award
Winner    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Le Marinel Gaby*" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)
Reserve    Estate of Mrs T. Resch's "Blanc Pignon Rosewood Royal Rose 2" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)


Rob Stevenson receives the Marguerite Le Sueur Memorial Trophy (Genetic Merit award, Young Cows) from Ian Mitchell
Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Spacegirl" (sired by Aimless Astronaut ET)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 163" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
3rd    John James Le Feuvre's "Design Day Dream 118" (sired by Ceres Standard)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
5th    Richard J. Leith's "Chalet Qantas Gail*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)


Cottage Spacegirl, winner of the Mature Cows class

Line-up of the Mature Cows Class
Best Udder
1st    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Spacegirl" (sired by Aimless Astronaut ET)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Design Day Dream 118" (sired by Ceres Standard)


Genetic Merit Award
Winner    Richard J. Leith's "Winsome Beach Babe" (sired by La Pompe Playboy)
Reserve    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)

Senior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Miss Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)
Reserve Champion    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Spacegirl" (sired by Aimless Astronaut ET)


The Senior In-Milk Championship being judged

John Le Feuvre with 'Maygan Louise' during the judging of the Senior In-Milk Championship
(In the background, L-R: Derek Russell, Jo Ann Perchard and Anne Perchard MBE)


Best Uddered Senior Cows
Winner     Miss Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)
Reserve    John James Le Feuvre's "Design Day Dream 118" (sired by Ceres Standard)

Senior Progeny
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy" (sired by Snowies Premier Stockman)
2nd   The Late T.F. Le Ruez's "Ceres Standard" (sired by Louises Designer)



Front view of winning Senior Projeny group - Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy

Rear view of winning Senior Projeny group - Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy

Rob Stevenson is presented with The Peer Cup (for the winning Senior Progeny Group) by judge Nick Dain

Home Bred Group of Three
1st    John F. Le Feuvre
2nd   Stephen G. Luce
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd
4th    La Ferme Ltd
5th    Paul M. Houze


Rear view of winning Home Bred group

Rear view of 2nd placed Home Bred group

Rear view of 3rd placed Home Bred group

Junior Member In-Milk Championship
Champion                  John James Le Feuvre's "Design Day Dream 118" (sired by Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion    Daniel S. Luce's "Cottage Cascade*" (sired by Cascader)

Line-up of Junior Member Championship

Line-up of Junior Member Championship

John James Le Feuvre receives Junior Member Championship awards from judge Nick Dain

Best Uddered Cow Championship
Champion                  Miss Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)
Reserve Champion    John F. Le Feuvre's "Primrose Avelida 22" (sired by Ceres Standard)

Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Miss Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)
Reserve Champion    John F. Le Feuvre's "Primrose Avelida 22" (sired by Ceres Standard)

Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  Miss Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)
Reserve Champion    John F. Le Feuvre's "Primrose Avelida 22" (sired by Ceres Standard)


Maygan Louise, winner of the Supreme Senior Female Championship & Senior Breeders' Championship


The Supreme Champion + trophies won ..... with her owner Kate Le Ruez and handler John Le Feuvre


The Supreme Championship being judged


Monday 28th May (Heifer classes):

Judge: Nicholas Dain (England)

Junior Calves - a class for Junior Members, judged on conformation and handling
1st    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Surfing Aim" (sired by Le Marinel Silver Surfer)
2nd   Sarah Morrison's "Cottage Magical Colombo" (sired by Cottage Magician)
3rd    Alexander Houze's "Prides Rex Sadie" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)
=4th    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Surfing Aimee" (sired by Le Marinel Silver Surfer)
=4th    Morgan Huelin's "Cottage Chieftains Hussy" (sired by Natalies Golden Chieftain)
=4th    Hamish Morrison's "Cottage Magical Iben" (sired by Cottage Magician)


Judging the Junior Handler class

Line-up in the Junior Handler class

Alexander Perchard is presented with Junior Handler class trophy by judge Nick Dain

Heifers under 12 months (Open class)
1st    Joanne E. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Summer Spice" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Coiffeur Mirabel" (sired by Trinity Snowies Outlaw)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Manor Blue Bell Rachel" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
4th    John James Le Feuvre's "September Snowdrop" (sired by Prides Oak Winston ET)
5th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 182" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)


Avonteur Summer Spice - 1st prize Heifer under 12 months

Line-up in the Heifers under 12 months (Open Class)

Avonteur Coiffeur Mirabel - 2nd prize Heifer under 12 months

Trinity Manor Blue Bell Rachel - 3rd prize Heifer under 12 months
Junior Members - Heifers under 12 months
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "September Snowdrop" (sired by Prides Oak Winston ET)
2nd   Paul L. Mourant's "Ansom Clauds Princess" (sired by Roseland Joyful Claud)
3rd    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Surfing Aim" (sired by Le Marinel Silver Surfer)
4th    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Surfing Aimee" (sired by Le Marinel Silver Surfer)

Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months (Open class)
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Itaska Fillpail Arabella" (sired by Natalies Lucky Strike)
2nd   Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage True Noblesse" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Manor Kings Sophia" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
4th    Alexander M. Houze's "Prides Marco Swiss" (sired by Prides Isis Marco)
5th    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Keefs Frigoty" (sired by Chalet Keeping Flush ET)


Line-up in the Heifers 12-18 months (Open Class)

Junior Members - Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months
1st    Alexander M. Houze's "Prides Marco Swiss" (sired by Prides Isis Marco)
2nd   Paul L. Mourant's "Ansom Keefs Linden" (sired by Chalet Keeping Flush ET)
3rd    Troy David A. Rees-Davies' "Trinity Christmas Lady" (sired by Snowies Royal Herdsman)
4th    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Keefs Wellmet" (sired by Chalet Keeping Flush ET)



Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months (Open class)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Bells Beryl" (sired by Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Buccaneer Birthday Poppy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Keep Caroline" (sired by Blanc Pignon Cologne Linden Qantas)
4th    Marcel P. Houze's "Prides Oliver Fairy" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Bells Chantal" (sired by Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy)


Trinity Bells Beryl

Line-up in the Heifers 18-27 months (Open Class)

Junior Members - Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months
1st    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Princess" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   James M. Baudain's "La Pepiniere Ren Jewel" (sired by La Pepiniere Renegade)
3rd    Emily Woodall's "Chalet Lester Snowflake" (sired by Chalet Louises Lester)
4th    Oliver Woodall's "Chalet Lester Fledgling" (sired by Chalet Louises Lester)
5th    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Daisy" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


Junior Progeny (Open class)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy" (sired by Snowies Premier Stockman)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Blue Bell Buccaneer" (sired by Natalies Keeping Zenith)
3rd    Richard J. Leith's "Chalet Keeping Flush" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
4th    Richard H. Le Boutillier's "Woodlands Oliver" (sired by Supreme Vedas Advancer)


Rear view of winning Junior Projeny group - Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy

Rear view of 2nd prize Junior Projeny group - Blue Bell Buccaneer

Junior Members - Junior Female Championship
Champion                  John James Le Feuvre's "September Snowdrop" (sired by Prides Oak Winston ET)
Reserve Champion    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Surfing Aim" (sired by Le Marinel Silver Surfer)


Line-up of the Junior Section Junior Champion

Line-up of the Junior Section Junior Champion

John James Le Feuvre receives the Mervia Trophy (for the Junior Section Junior Female Championship

Junior Members - Showmanship competition (for the Spring Terrace Showmanship Perpetual Salver)
Winner                  Alexander J. Perchard


Alexander Perchard is presented with his award by Derrick Frigot, President of the RJA&HS

Junior Female Championship of the Show
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Bells Beryl" (sired by Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy)
Reserve Champion    John F. Le Feuvre's "Itaska Fillpail Arabella" (sired by Natalies Lucky Strike)

Junior Female Breeders' Championship of the Show
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Bells Beryl" (sired by Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy)
Reserve Champion    John F. Le Feuvre's "Itaska Fillpail Arabella" (sired by Natalies Lucky Strike)

Photos from the Show
Click on photos to view an enlarged copy
Heifers in Milk Heifers in Milk presentation Three Year Olds presentation
Junior In-Milk Champ
presentation
Vicki Le Feuvre Steve Le Feuvre
Spectators Spectators Noel Holley & Vernon Pallot
John Le Feuvre Young Cows presentation Mature Cows
Mature Cows Mature Cows presentation Senior Champion
presentation
John Le Feuvre &
Kate Le Ruez
Derrick Frigot &
David Hambrook
RJA&HS staff
Supreme Champ presentation Senior Breeders Champ
presentation
Island Champion Producers
presentation
Sarah Morrison Alexander Perchard Hamish Morrison
Junior calves Victoria & Alexander
Perchard
Vicki Le Feuvre
Jo Le Feuvre Heifers under 12 months
presentation
Spectators
Alexander Houze James Baudains Milly Shipley
Vicki Le Feuvre Derrick Frigot Alexander Perchard
Heifers in Calf John James Le Feuvre &
James Baudains
Junior Progent presentation
Junior Section
Junior Champ
Victoria Perchard Spectators during
Junior Champ judging
Vicki & Jo Le Feuvre Junior Champ presentation Junior Champ presentation


Return to Island Cattle Shows