Island Spring Show 2008
Results


All photos by Suzanne Le Feuvre, except where otherwise acknowledged.


Saturday 24th May:

Judge: Lyndon Bustard (England)

Junior Calves - a class for Junior Members, judged on conformation and handling
1st    Sarah Morrison with "Cottage Zealots Noblesse" (sired by Trinity Zealot)
2nd   Alexander M. Houze with "Ladys Little Bluebird" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
3rd    Elenor Pedley with "La Pepiniere Juliet Joy" (sired by La Pepiniere Renie Henry)
4th    Victoria Perchard with "Ansom Kings Babette" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
5th    Alexander J. Perchard with "Ansom Kings Flower" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
6th    Morgan Huelin with "Cottage Mirandas Keeper" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)
7th    George Hambrook with "La Pepiniere Platie Rosie" (sired by La Pepiniere Platinum)
8th    Lyndon Huelin with "Beech Farm Regal Lady" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)
9th    Hamish Morrison with "Cottage Zealot Entente" (sired by Trinity Zealot)
10th   Tammy Le Brocq with "Cottage Zealots Marguerite" (sired by Trinity Zealot)


Line-up of the Junior Calves class

Sarah Morrison receives her trophy from John Le Maistre, President of the Jersey Farmers Union
who were sponsors of the class


Heifers under 12 months (Open class)
1st    John Le Feuvre's "Perrys Dainty Blossom 13" (sired by Blue Bell Baron)
2nd   David McCutcheon's "Clover Biscay Charleen" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)
3rd    The Natalie Syndicate's "Natalies Legacy Queen" (sired by Westlands Design Legacy)
4th    Victoria S. Le Feuvre's "Avonteur Coiffeur Malaika" (sired by Observers Design Prince)
5th    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Olivers Adventura" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


"Perrys Dainty Blossom 13", winner of the Heifers under 12 months class

Line-up of the Heifers under 12 months class

Line-up of the Heifers under 12 months class

John Le Feuvre is presented with his 1st prize rosette by Poena van Niekerk (South Africa),
outgoing WJCB Vice-President for Africa.


Junior Members - Heifers under 12 months
1st    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Kings Flower" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
2nd   Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Kings Babette" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
3rd    Elenor Pedley's "Stonehenge Sunshine Maisie" (sired by Trinity Zealot)


Alexander Perchard is presented with trophy by Poena van Niekerk (South Africa),
outgoing WJCB Vice-President for Africa.

Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months (Open class)
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Itaska Fillpail Anna" (sired by La Caroline Peregrine ET)
2nd   Marcel P. Houze's "The Lodge Oliver Lass" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
3rd    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Ollies Camelia" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
4th    Mrs Vera Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Brownys Boni Toyah" (sired by Brownys Louise Boy)
5th    Estate of Mrs T. Resch's "Blanc Pignon Noble Royal Rose" (sired by Blanc Pignon Roses Proud Noble)


"Itaska Fillpail Anna", winner of the Heifers under 12-18 months class

Line-up of the Heifers 12-18 months class

John Le Feuvre is presented with his 1st prize rosette by Peter Larson from Denmark.
Junior Members - Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Perry Barons Lady" (sired by Blue Bell Baron)
2nd   Paul L. Mourant's "Ansom Duffy Bangle" (sired by Woodlands Duffy)


John James Le Feuvre is presented with his trophy by Peter Larson from Denmark.

Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months (Open class)
1st    Marcel P. Houze's "Olindas Rexy Mist" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Itaska Fillpail Arabella" (sired by Natalies Lucky Strike)
3rd    Charles J. Quenault's "Classic Impact Dreamy Carmel" (sired by Classic Impact)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Manor Kings Phoenixia" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Manor Stuart Finale" (sired by Camrose Noblesse Finale)


"Olindas Rexy Mist", winner of the Heifers under 18-27 months old class

Line-up of the Heifers 18-27 months class

Paul Houze is presented with his 1st prize rosette by Scott Joynson from Australia.
Junior Members - Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Classic Impact Dreamy Carmel" (sired by Classic Impact)


Charles Quenault is presented with his trophy by Scott Joynson from Australia.

Junior Members - Junior Female Championship
Champion                  Alexander M. Houze's "Ladys Little Bluebird" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve Champion    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Kings Babette" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)


Line-up for the Junior Members' Junior Female Championship

Alexander Houze is presented with his trophy and championship rosette by Wikus van der Merwe from South Africa.

Junior Female Championship of the Show
Champion                  John Le Feuvre's "Perrys Dainty Blossom 13" (sired by Blue Bell Baron)
Reserve Champion    David McCutcheon's "Clover Biscay Charleen" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)

Junior Female Breeders' Championship of the Show
Champion                  John Le Feuvre's "Perrys Dainty Blossom 13" (sired by Blue Bell Baron)
Reserve Champion    David McCutcheon's "Clover Biscay Charleen" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)


Judging of the Junior Female Championship

McCauley Raven, who led the Champion heifer, is presented with the trophies by Russell Gammon from Canada.

Heifers in Milk
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Olivers Daisy Belle" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Foolish Poppy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
3rd    Kenneth P. Vibert's "Honeys Winter Snowdrop" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
4th    Paul M. Houze's "Blandish Marco Silvy" (sired by Prides Isis Marco)
5th    Charles W. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Princess" (sired by Ansom Oliver)


"Olivers Daisy Belle", winner of the Heifers in Milk class


Line-up of the Heifers in Milk class

John Le Feuvre is presented with his 1st prize rosette & trophy by Ian Mitchell,
representing Jersey Dairy who sponsored the class.


Best Udder
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Olivers Daisy Belle" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd    Kenneth P. Vibert's "Honeys Winter Snowdrop" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)

Junior Members - Heifers in Milk
1st    Alexander M. Houze's "Prides Marco Swiss" (sired by Prides Isis Marco)
2nd   Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Daisy" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
3rd    Charles J. Quenault's "Classic Milko Bo Kaye" (sired by Classic Regal Milko)


Alexander Houze is presented with his 1st prize rosette by Ian Mitchell,
representing Jersey Dairy who sponsored the class.

Three Year Old Cows
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Cologne Anne" (sired by Blanc Pignon Cologne Linden Qantas)
3rd    Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Natalies Dove" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
4th    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Matts Orion*" (sired by Woodlands Matt)
5th    Paul M. Houze's "Gene Countess 56" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)


"Lassies Festive Flower", winner of the Three Year Old Cows class

Line-up of the Three Year Old Cows class

Line-up of the Three Year Old Cows class

John Le Feuvre is presented with his 1st prize rosette & trophy by Neil Ellicott of HSBC Bank plc who sponsored the class.
Best Udder
1st    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Matts Orion*" (sired by Woodlands Matt)
2nd   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)

Genetic Merit Award
Winner    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic DNA Vanilla Ice" (sired by Classic Double Helix)
Reserve    George Hambrook's "La Pepiniere Renie Marge*" (sired by La Pepiniere Renegade)


Darren Quenault is presented with the Three Year Old Cows Genetic Merit trophy by Neil Ellicott of HSBC Bank plc.

Junior Members - Three Year Old Cows
1st    Rebecca A. Houze's "Gene Countess 53" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
2nd   George Hambrook's "La Pepiniere Renie Marge*" (sired by La Pepiniere Renegade)
3rd    Charles J. Quenault's "Classic Milko Lesley" (sired by Classic Regal Milko)
4th    Jeremy Le Maistre's "Les Goues Golden Jen" (sired by Westlands Golden Emmanual Boy)

Junior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion    John F. Le Feuvre's "Olivers Daisy Belle" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


Judging of the Junior In-Milk Championship

John Le Feuvre is presented with the Junior In-Milk Championship trophy by Roger Angel-James from England.

Junior Best Udder
1st    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Matts Orion*" (sired by Woodlands Matt)
2nd   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)


Caroline Le Brocq, who paraded the winner of the Junior Best Udder class, is presented with the 1st prize
rosette by Steve Le Feuvre, President of the RJA & HS.


Young Cows
1st    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Lynns Ruby Times*" (sired by Chalet Tiptop Times)
2nd   Sarah J. Barette's "La Pepiniere Brie Mary*" (sired by La Pepiniere Bragging Brian ET)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Mighty Design" (sired by Classic Mighty Millennium)
4th    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom WDL Rosa" (sired by Westlands Design Legacy)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Fionas Fancy" (sired by Snowies Royal Herdsman)


"Cottage Lynns Ruby Times*", winner of the Young Cows class

Line-up of the Young Cows class

Vicky Huelin is presented with the class trophies by a representative of Lloyds TSB Bank plc who sponsored the class.
Best Udder
1st    Stephen G. Luce's "Cottage Lynns Ruby Times*" (sired by Chalet Tiptop Times)
2nd   Sarah J. Barette's "La Pepiniere Brie Mary*" (sired by La Pepiniere Bragging Brian ET)

Genetic Merit Award
Winner    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Design Zip" (sired by Snowies Royal Herdsman)
Reserve    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Floral Jewel" (sired by Ansom Florestan)


Rob Stevenson is presented with the Young Cows Genetic Merit trophy by a representative of Lloyds TSB Bank plc.
Junior Members - Young Cows
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 129" (sired by La Caroline Soothsayer)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 128" (sired by Stargazer ET)
3rd    Jeremy Le Maistre's "Les Goues December Majesty" (sired by Aimless Acrobat ET)

Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Centennial Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
4th    Richard J. Leith's "Chalet Qantas Gail*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
5th    Imagine Jerseys' "Les Ormes Christina*" (sired by Chalet Keeping Flush ET)


"Maygan Louise", winner of the Mature Cows class

Line-up of the Mature Cows class

Kate Le Ruez is presented with the class trophy & 1st prize rosette by Paul Houze,
Chairman of Jersey Island Genetics Ltd who were the class sponsors.

Best Udder
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
2nd   Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)

Genetic Merit Award
Winner    Imagine Jerseys' "Les Ormes Christina*" (sired by Chalet Keeping Flush ET)
Reserve    George Hambrook's "La Pepiniere Fantastic Margo" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)


Milly Shipley is presented with the Mature Cows Genetic Merit trophy by Paul Houze,
Chairman of Jersey Island Genetics Ltd.


Junior Members - Mature Cows
1st    Rebecca A. Houze's "Gene Countess 36" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
2nd   George Hambrook's "La Pepiniere Fantastic Margo" (sired by Richlie Felix Fantastic ET)


Rebecca Houze is presented with her 1st prize rosette by her father, Paul Houze,
Chairman of Jersey Island Genetics Ltd.


Senior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)
Reserve Champion    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)


Judging of the Senior In-Milk Championship

Judging of the Senior In-Milk Championship

Kate Le ruez is presented with the Senior In-Milk Championship trophy by Johannes van Eeden (South Africa),
outgoing President of the World Jersey Cattle Bureau.

Best Uddered Senior Cows
Winner     Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
Reserve    Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)


Rob Stevenson is presented with the Senior Cows Best Udder rosette by Johannes
van Eeden (South Africa), outgoing President of the World Jersey Cattle Bureau.


Home Bred Group of Three
1st    John F. Le Feuvre
2nd   Mrs Vera C. Le Cras
3rd    Stephen G. Luce
4th    Paul M. Houze
5th    La Ferme Ltd


1st prize-winning group

2nd prize-winning group

John Le Feuvre is presented with the Home Bred Group torphy by Maurice Pedley (New Zealand).

Junior Members' In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Rebecca A. Houze's "Gene Countess 36" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)
Reserve Champion    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 129" (sired by La Caroline Soothsayer)
3rd    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 128" (sired by Stargazer ET)
4th    Charles W. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Princess" (sired by Ansom Oliver)
5th    Alexander M. Houze's "Prides Marco Swiss" (sired by Prides Isis Marco)


"Gene Countess 36", Junior Members' In-Milk Champion

Line-up for the Junior Members' In-Milk Championship

Rebecca House is presented with the championship trophy & rosette by Ken Nunokawa (Japan).

Junior Members - Showmanship competition (for the Spring Terrace Showmanship Perpetual Salver)
Winner                  Rebecca A. Houze
Winner                  Alexander M. Houze


Rebecca House is presented with the Junior Members' Showmanship trophy & rosette by ringside judge, Donald Hendrickson (Canada).

Best Uddered Cow Championship
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)
Reserve Champion    Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)


Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Proud Lottie", winner of the Best Uddered Cow Championship

Rob Stevenson is presented with the Best Uddered Championship sash & rosette by Dr. Gonzalo Maldonado (Colombia),
incoming President of the World Jersey Cattle Bureau.


Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)
Reserve Champion    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)

Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  Kate B. Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sired by Itaska Fillpail Designer 2nd)
Reserve Champion    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Proud Lottie" (sired by Noblesses Proud Lord)


Judging of the Supreme Senior Female Championship

Kate Le ruez is presented with the Supreme Championship trophies by Dr. Gonzalo Maldonado (Colombia),
incoming President of the World Jersey Cattle Bureau.


Kate Le ruez is presented with a copy of the "The Ideal Jersey",
by David Chamberlain, President of the American Jersey Cattle Association.


Production Trophies for the 2007 Milk Recording Year

(The Island Champion Producer awards are based on milk, fat and protein production in the last completed recording year which ended 30th Sept 2007 - while animals must also re-calve within 14 months. The Pioneer Trophy is awarded to owner of the sire the five highest producing daughters satisfying the criteria).

Senior Champion Producer - (The Riley Trophy and The Carson Scales)
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Emmanual Alex *"
                                        4/05     305 days     7757 kgs milk     5.30%BF     411 kgs BF     3.81%Prot     296 kgs Prot     1,482.7 points
Reserve Champion    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Emmanual Adele *"
                                        4/02     305 days     7299 kgs milk     6.19%BF     452 kgs BF     3.97%Prot     290 kgs Prot     1,471.9 points

Junior Champion Producer - (The BOCM Trophy)
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Le Marinel Gaby *"
                                        3/04     294 days     6465 kgs milk     5.45%BF     353 kgs BF     3.91%Prot     253 kgs Prot     1,262.5 points
Reserve Champion    Paul M. Houze's "Prides Happy Dahlia 2 *"
                                        3/05     299 days     6441 kgs milk     5.45%BF     351 kgs BF     3.85%Prot     248 kgs Prot     1,243.1 points

The Pioneer Trophy
Winner        Andrew J. Le Gallais' "Roseland Premier Felix ET" - 6,260.7 points
Reserve       Richard J. Baudains' "La Pepiniere Emmanual" - 5990.4 points

Junior Members' Champion Producer - (The Perpetual P.L. Baudains Memorial Trophy)
Champion                  Harry Hambrook's "Fairview Julians Topsy"
                                                    305 days     7636 kgs milk     5.26%BF     402 kgs BF     3.76%Prot     287 kgs Prot     1,452.6 points
Reserve Champion    Rebecca A. Houze's "Prides Happy Pixie *"
                                                    295 days     6563 kgs milk     5.00%BF     328 kgs BF     3.83%Prot     252 kgs Prot     1,236.3 points


Steve Le Feuvre, President of the RJA & HS, presents Rob Stevenson of Trinity Manor Farm Ltd with the
Senior Champion Producer trophies.


Steve Le Feuvre, President of the RJA & HS, presents Rob Stevenson of Trinity Manor Farm Ltd with the
Junior Champion Producer trophy.


Steve Le Feuvre, President of the RJA & HS, presents Andrew Le Gallais with The Pioneer Trophy.

George Hambrook accepts the Junior Members' Champion Producer trophy from Steve Le Feuvre,
President of the RJA & HS, presents

Return to Island Cattle Shows