Island Spring Show 2009
Results


All photos by Suzanne Le Feuvre (except where otherwise mentioned)

Saturday 30th May (Open In-Milk classes):

Judge: John Chester (England)

Heifers in Milk
1st    Marcel P. Houze's "The Lodge Oliver Lass" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Cerise Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
3rd    Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Felix Chip" (sired by Homes Chippys Monarch)
4th    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Claudette Effort" (sired by Roseland Joyful Claud)
5th    Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Rosemary" (sired by Poppys Wonderful Wizard)


"The Lodge Oliver Lass", winner of the Heifers in Milk class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Heifers in Milk class
Best Udder
1st    Marcel P. Houze's "The Lodge Oliver Lass" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Cerise Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)

Three Year Old Cows
1st    Miss Vicky E. Huelin's "Primrose Blue Avelida" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Foolish Poppy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Olivers Daisy Belle" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
4th    Ken P. Vibert's "Honeys Winter Snowdrop" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
5th    Paul M. Houze's "Prides Oliver Dahlia 2" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


"Primrose Blue Avelida", winner of the Three Year Old Cows class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Three Year Old Cows class
Best Udder
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Foolish Poppy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Miss Vicky E. Huelin's "Primrose Blue Avelida" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)

Genetic Merit Award
Winner     Ken P. Vibert's "Honeys Winter Snowdrop" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve    Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Blue Dove" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)

Junior Members - Three Year Old Cows
1st    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Princess" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Rebecca A. Luce's "Cottage Queen Keeper" (sired by La Caroline Royal Monarch)

Junior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Miss Vicky E. Huelin's "Primrose Blue Avelida" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)
Reserve Champion    Marcel P. Houze's "The Lodge Oliver Lass" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)

Junior Best Udder
1st    Marcel P. Houze's "The Lodge Oliver Lass" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Foolish Poppy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)

Young Cows
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
2nd   La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Floral Aimee" (sired by Ansom Florestan)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Cologne Anne" (sired by Blanc Pignon Cologne Linden Qantas)
4th    Miss Vicky E. Huelin's "Cottage Matts Orion* (sired by Woodlands Matt)
5th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Matts Dairy Oak*" (sired by Woodlands Matt)


"Lassies Festive Flower", winner of the Young Cows class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Young Cows class
Best Udder
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
2nd   La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Floral Aimee" (sired by Ansom Florestan)


Genetic Merit Award
Winner    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Design Zip" (sired by Snowies Royal Herdsman)
Reserve    Miss Sarah J. Barette's "La Fontaine Camilla*" (sired by Natalies Jetsetter)

Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Sabres Welcome" (sired by Prides Happy Sabre)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Magnet Selina*" (sired by Ansom Magnet)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Buccaneers Poppy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany*" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
5th    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Gigi Bangle" (sired by Ansom Gigolo ET)


"Ansom Sabres Welcome", winner of the Mature Cows class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Mature Cows class
Best Udder
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Magnet Selina*" (sired by Ansom Magnet)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Buccaneers Poppy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)


Genetic Merit Award
Winner    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Camrose Maisies Zip" (sired by Royal Maisies Royal)
Reserve    Charles J. Quenault's "Classic Hitech Cute Charleen*" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)

Junior Members - Mature Cows
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Classic Hitech Cute Charleen*" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)

Senior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Floral Aimee" (sired by Ansom Florestan)

Best Uddered Senior Cows
Winner     Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
Reserve    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Floral Aimee" (sired by Ansom Florestan)

Senior Progeny
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Blue Bell Buccaneer" (sired by Natalies Keeping Zenith)
2nd   Richard Le Boutillier's "Woodlands Oliver" (sired by Supreme Vedas Designer)


Winning Senior Progeny - "Blue Bell Buccaneer"

2nd place Senior Progeny - "Woodlands Oliver"
Home Bred Group of Three
1st    Miss Vicky E. Huelin
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre
3rd    La Ferme Ltd
4th    Paul M. Houze

Winning Home Bred Group of Three

Junior Member In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Rebecca A. Luce's "Cottage Queen Keeper" (sired by La Caroline Royal Monarch)
Reserve Champion    Charles J. Quenault's "Classic Hitech Cute Charleen*" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)

Best Uddered Cow Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion    Marcel P. Houze's "The Lodge Oliver Lass" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


Best Uddered Cow Champion - "Lassies Festive Flower"
Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion    Miss Vicky E. Huelin's "Primrose Blue Avelida" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)


Line-up in the Supreme Championship

Sarah Le Feuvre with her Supreme Champion, "Lassies Festive Flower"
Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion    Miss Vicky E. Huelin's "Primrose Blue Avelida" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)



Production Trophies for the 2008 Milk Recording Year

(The Island Champion Producer awards are based on milk, fat and protein production in the last completed recording year which ended 30th Sept 2008 - while animals must also re-calve within 14 months. The Pioneer Trophy is awarded to owner of the sire the five highest producing daughters satisfying the criteria).

Senior Champion Producer - (The Riley Trophy and The Carson Scales)
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Freedom Le Miel Snowie"
                                        4/11     305 days     8391 kgs milk     5.01%BF     421 kgs BF     3.80%Prot     319 kgs Prot     1579.1 points
Reserve Champion    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Emmanual Adele *"
                                        5/05     305 days     7364 kgs milk     6.26%BF     461 kgs BF     4.25%Prot     313 kgs Prot     1510.4 points

Junior Champion Producer - (The BOCM Trophy)
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Design Zip"
                                        3/10     305 days     6882 kgs milk     5.96%BF     410 kgs BF     3.81%Prot     262 kgs Prot     1360.2 points
Reserve Champion    Paul M. Houze's "Blandish Fantastic"
                                        3/--       305 days     6474 kgs milk     6.06%BF     392 kgs BF     3.75%Prot     243 kgs Prot     1282.4 points

The Pioneer Trophy
Winner        Richard J. Baudains' "La Pepiniere Emmanual" - 6264.3 points
Reserve       Richard J. Baudains' "Richlie Felix Fantastic ET" - 6143.3 points

Junior Members' Champion Producer - (The Perpetual P.L. Baudains Memorial Trophy)
Champion                  George Hambrook's "La Pepiniere Fantastic Margo"
                                                    305 days     6817 kgs milk     5.30%BF     361 kgs BF     3.87%Prot     264 kgs Prot     1306.7 points
Reserve Champion    Charles J. Quenault's "Classic Hitech Cute Charleen*"
                                                    305 days     5576 kgs milk     5.74%BF     320 kgs BF     4.39%Prot     245 kgs Prot     1122.6 points


Sunday 31st May (Heifer classes):

Judge: John Chester (England)

Junior Calves born on or after 1st Dec 2008 - a class for younger Junior Members, judged on conformation and handling
1st    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Buccaneer Princess" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Alex Houze's "Prides Oliver Sadie 3" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
3rd    George Hambrook with "Trinity Manor Royal Bella" (sired by Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy)
=4th    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Winston Janet" (sired by Prides Oak Winston ET)
=4th    Lyndon Huelin's "Cottage Matts Avelida" (sired by Woodlands Matt)
=4th    Morgan Huelin's "Cottage Hussy Hazel" (sired by Cottage Royal Noblesse)
=4th    Hamish Morrison's "Cottage Noble Natalie Snowy" (sired by Highstead Guarding Brave)
=4th    Sarah Morrison's "Cottage Keepers Daisy" (sired by Highstead Guarding Brave)

Junior Calves born 1st June 2008 to 30th Nov 2008 - a class for younger Junior Members, judged on conformation and handling
1st    George Hambrook with "Imagine Boss Christina" (sired by Ansom Boss)
2nd   Alexander Houze's "Olindas Wins Briony" (sired by Prides Oak Winston ET)
3rd    Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Roselass" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
=4th    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Aurora" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
=4th    Tammy Le Brocq's "Noble Natalies Amethyst" (sired by Cottage Royal Nobless)

Overall Winner of the Junior Calves Handler class
Winner                  George Hambrook with "Imagine Boss Christina" (sired by Ansom Boss)
Reserve                 Alex Houze's "Olindas Wins Briony" (sired by Prides Oak Winston ET)


Heifers under 12 months (Open class)
1st    Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Kings Survey" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
2nd   Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Isis Blackie" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 192" (sired by Aimless Astronaut)
4th    Imagine Jerseys' "Imagine Boss Christina" (sired by Ansom Boss)
5th    Alexander Houze's "Olindas Wins Briony" (sired by Prides Oak Winston ET)


"Homes Kings Survey", winner of the Heifers under 12 months class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Heifers under 12 months class
Junior Members - Heifers under 12 months
1st    Alexander Houze's "Olindas Wins Briony" (sired by Prides Oak Winston ET)
2nd   Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Duffy Rosa" (sired by Woodlands Duffy)
3rd    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Aurora" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
4th    Tammy Le Brocq's "Noble Natalies Amethyst" (sired by Cottage Royal Nobless)

Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months (Open class)
1st    Ken P. Vibert's "Honeys Blue Rose" (sired Blue Bell Baron)
2nd   Paul M. Houze's "Snowies Winter Rain" (sired by Prides Oak Winston ET)
3rd    Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Lent Poppie" (sired by Woodlands Pop)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Manor Blue Mist" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Manor Bells Cascade" (sired by Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy)


"Honeys Blue Rose", winner of the Heifers 12-18 months class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Heifers 12-18 months class
Junior Members - Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 142" (sired by Prides Oak Winston ET)

Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months (Open class)
1st    Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Natalies Fancy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Alexander M. Houze's "Ladys Little Bluebird" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
3rd    Clover Jerseys' "Clover Pu Luong Charleen" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Perrys Dainty Blossom 13" (sired by Blue Bell Baron)
5th    Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Mystique" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)


"La Fontaine Natalies Fancy", winner of the Heifers 18-27 months class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Heifers 18-27 months class
Junior Members - Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months
1st    Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Mystique" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
2nd   Alexander J. Perchard's "Ansom Princely Duchess" (sired by Woodlands Le Prince De Margarethe)

Junior Progeny (Open class)
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Blue Bell Buccaneer" (sired by Natalies Keeping Zenith)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy" (sired by Snowies Premier Stockman)

Junior Members - Junior Female Championship
Champion                  Charles J. Quenault's "Splendid Mystique" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
Reserve Champion    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 142" (sired by Prides Oak Winston ET)

Junior Members - Showmanship competition (for the Spring Terrace Showmanship Perpetual Salver)
Winner                  Alexander M. Houze


Junior Female Championship of the Show
Champion                  Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Natalies Fancy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve Champion    Alexander M. Houze's "Ladys Little Bluebird" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)

Junior Female Breeders' Championship of the Show
Champion                  Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Natalies Fancy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve Champion    Ken P. Vibert's "Honeys Blue Rose" (sired Blue Bell Baron)



Return to Island Cattle Shows