Island Spring Show 2011
Results


All photos by Suzanne Le Feuvre (except where otherwise mentioned)

Saturday 11th June (Open In-Milk classes):

Judge: John Gribbon (England)

Heifers in Milk (sponsored by Alex Picot Accountants)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Excitation Climax ET" (sired by Bridon Excitation)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Aimless Lady 191" (sired by Natalies Nobleman)
3rd    Sarah J. Barette's "Homes Renie Lou" (sired by La Pepiniere Renie Henry)
4th    Trevor H. Barette's "Homes Sorel Diamond" (sired by Homes Sorel Lad)
5th    Paul M. Houze's "Blandish Oliver Bee" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


"Trinity Excitation Climax ET", winner of the Heifers in Milk class

Line-up of the Heifers in Milk class

Andrew Le Cheminant (from the sponsors Alex Picot Accountants) presents Steve Le Feuvre
with the H G Shephard Memorial Trophy for winning the Heifers in Milk class

Best Udder
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Aimless Lady 199" (sired by Aimless Governor ET)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Aimless Lady 191" (sired by Natalies Nobleman)

Junior Members - Heifers in Milk
1st    Miss Victoria Perchard's "Andom Griff Princess" (sired by Prides Isis Griff)

Three Year Old Cows
1st    Marcel P. Houze's "Prides Oliver Faire" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Vicky Huelin's "Cottage Rex Iben" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)
3rd    Sarah J. Barette's "Ansom Olivers Adventura" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
4th    Sarah J. Barette's "Ansom Floral Majesty" (sired by Ansom Florestan)
5th    Sarah J. Barette's "Ansom Floral Sybil" (sired by Ansom Florestan)


"Prides Oliver Faire", winner of the Three Year Old cows class

Line-up of the Three Year Old Cows class

Charles Le Cornu presents Paul Houze with the 4th Jersey Agricultural Produce Trophy
for winning the Three Year Old Cows class


Best Udder
1st    Marcel P. Houze's "Prides Oliver Faire" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Vicky Huelin's "Cottage Rex Iben" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)

Genetic Merit Award
Winner     Donald J Le Sech's "La Fontaine Natalie Fancy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve    Sarah J. Barette's "Ansom Floral Sybil" (sired by Ansom Florestan)

Junior Members - Three Year Old Cows
1st    Morgan Huelin's "Cottage Mirandas Keeper" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)
2nd   George Hambrook's "Ansom Duffy Rosalind" (sired by Woodlands Duffy)

Junior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Marcel P. Houze's "Prides Oliver Faire" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
Reserve Champion    Vicky Huelin's "Cottage Rex Iben" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)


Line-up for the Junior In-Milk Championship

Andrew Le Gallais presents Paul houze with the Ernest Mathews Perpetual Challenge Cup
for the Junior In-Milk Championship


Junior Best Udder
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Aimless Lady 199" (sired by Aimless Governor ET)
2nd   Marcel P. Houze's "Prides Oliver Faire" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)

Young Cows
1st    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Olivers Buzz Rose" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Manor Royal Lady" (sired by Camrose Lupin Black Knight)
3rd    Miss R E (Posey) Biles' "Shanstar Candy" (sired by La Pepiniere Platinum)
4th    Miss Rebecca Luce's "Cottage Queen Keeper" (sired by La Caroline Royal Monarch)
5th    Vicky Huelin's "Cottage Blue Bangle" (sired by True Blue of La Retraite)


"Ansom Olivers Buzz Rose", winner of the Young cows class

Line-up of the Young Cows class

Connetable Ken Vibert presents Robert Perchard with the Oldacres Trophy for
winning the Young Cow class, and the Second Design Cup for best Young Cow bred by exhibitor


Best Udder
1st    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Olivers Buzz Rose" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Miss Rebecca Luce's "Cottage Queen Keeper" (sired by La Caroline Royal Monarch)


Genetic Merit Award
Winner    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Manor Royal Lady" (sired by Camrose Lupin Black Knight)
Reserve    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Olivers Buzz Rose" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


"Trinity Manor Royal Lady", winner of the Genetic Merit award for Young Cows


Connetable Ken Vibert presents Rob Stevenson with the Marguerite Le Sueur Memorial Perpetual Trophy
for the Highest Genetic Merit Young cow


Junior Members - Young Cows
1st    Rebecca Luce's "Cottage Queen Keeper" (sired by La Caroline Royal Monarch)

Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Rose Flower" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
2nd   Sarah J. Barette's "La Fontaine Camilla" (sired by Natalies Jetsetter)
3rd    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Olly Sybil" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Manor Emily" (sired by Dairy Benedictas Bell Boy)
5th    Vicky Huelin's "Cottage Olivers Noblesse" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


Lassies Rose Flower, winner of the Mature Cows class

Line-up of the Mature Cows class

Barbara Hidrio presents John Le Feuvre with the Marks & Riches Perpetual Silver Cup
for the winner of the Mature cows class


Best Udder
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Rose Flower" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
2nd   La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Olly Sybil" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


Genetic Merit Award
Winner    Sarah J. Barette's "La Fontaine Camilla" (sired by Natalies Jetsetter)
Reserve    Trevor H. Barette's "Alices Geni Margarethe" (sired by Woodlands Le Prince de Margarethe)


Barbara Hidrio presents Richard Waters with the Edi Production & Type Trophy
for the Highest Genetic Merit Mature cow


Senior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Rose Flower" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
Reserve Champion    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Olivers Buzz Rose" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


Line-up for the Senior In -Milk Championship

Barry Evans presents John Le Feuvre with the Edgar R Mourant Trophy for the Senior In-Milk Championship

Best Uddered Senior Cows
Winner     La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Olivers Buzz Rose" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
Reserve    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Rose Flower" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)

Senior Progeny
1st    "Woodlands Oliver" (sired by Supreme Vedas Advancer)


Winning Senior Progeny group of Woodlands Oliver

Judge John Gribbon presents Derek Russell with the Peer Perpetual Challenge Cup for the winning Senior Progeny

Home Bred Group of Three
1st    Paul M. Houze
2nd   La Ferme Ltd
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd
4th    Vicky Huelin
5th    John F. Le Feuvre


The five Herd Groups in the line-up following judging

First prize Herd Group from Paul M. Houze

Second prize Herd Group from La Ferme Ltd

Third prize Herd Group from Trinity Manor Farm Ltd

Marcel Houze presents Paul Houze with the Le Cappelain Perpetual Challenge Trophy
for the Best Herd Group


Junior Members In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Rebecca Luce's "Cottage Queen Keeper" (sired by La Caroline Royal Monarch)
Reserve Champion    George Hambrook's "Ansom Duffy Rosalind" (sired by Woodlands Duffy)


"Cottage Queen Keeper", Junior Members' In-Milk Champion

Christopher Taylor presents the CGA Wilkinson Liberation Poniard to Tammy Le Brocq who led the champion

Best Uddered Cow Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Aimless Lady 199" (sired by Aimless Governor ET)
Reserve Champion    Marcel P. Houze's "Prides Oliver Faire" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


Best Udder Champion - Elite Aimless Lady 199

Udder of Elite Aimless Lady 199

Judge John Gribbon with James Evans who paraded the best udder champion
Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Rose Flower" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
Reserve Champion    Marcel P. Houze's "Prides Oliver Faire" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)

Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Rose Flower" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)
Reserve Champion    Marcel P. Houze's "Prides Oliver Faire" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)


Lassies Rose Flower, Supreme Champion of the show

The Supreme Champion (right) and Reserve Supreme Champion

The Supreme Champion with (L-R) John Le Feuvre, Sarah Le Feuvre, Anne Perchard who presented
the trophies and sash, and Judge John Gribbon


Sunday 12th June (Heifer classes):

Judge: John Gribbon (England)

Heifers under 12 months (Open class)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Sultan Dream 2" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Iatola Rose 2" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
3rd    Miss Emily Huelin's "Cottage Cobalt Keeper" (sired by Quintrell Maximus Cobalt)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Day Dream 300" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Jude Sandy" (sired by Curtsey Duncan Jude)


"Trinity Sultan Dream 2", winner of the Heifers Under 12 months class

Line-up of the Heifers under 12 months class

Rob Stevenson receives the 1st prize ribbon from Roy Mottram

Junior Members - Heifers under 12 months
1st    Miss Emily Huelin's "Cottage Cobalt Keeper" (sired by Quintrell Maximus Cobalt)
2nd   George Hambrook's "Phoenix Harvest Margo" (sired by Sunset Canyon Golden Harvest)


Emily Huelin with her 1st prize ribbon & the CC Pallot Memorial Trophy for winning
the Junior Members class for Heifers under 12 months
- and also the Islands' Insurance Trophy for best Junior Handler in the class


Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months (Open class)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Sultan Roni" (sired SHF Centurion Sultan)
2nd   Vicky Huelin's "Cottage Sultans Double Noblesse" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Ringmaster Coiffeur" (sired by Family Hill Ringmaster)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Excitation Zip" (sired by Bridon Excitation)
5th    Marcel P. Houze's "Olindas Exciting Sybil" (sired by Bridon Excitation)


"Trinity Sultan Roni", winner of the Heifers 12-18 months class

Line-up of the Heifers 12-18 months class

Steve Le Feuvre receives the 1st prize ribbon from Christopher Taylor

Junior Members - Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months
1st    Alexander M. Houze's "The Lodge Action Plan" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)
2nd   Victoria Perchard's "Anson DR Iatola Wizbil" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)


Christopher Taylor presents the 1st prize ribbon & the PC Mourant Memorial Trophy to Alexander Houze

Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months (Open class)
1st    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Sultan Cactus" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
2nd   Imagine Jerseys' "Imagine Sultan Daisy" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 148" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Big Show Sandy" (sired by RJF Big Show)
5th    Rebecca Houze's "Gene Countess 80" (sired by Lester Sambo)


Line-up of the Heifers 18-27 months class

Rob Perchard receives the 1st prize ribbon from Judge John Gribbon

Junior Members - Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months
1st    Rebecca Houze's "Gene Countess 80" (sired by Lester Sambo)


Alexander Houze receives the 1st prize ribbon & The Dumosh Ltd Shield from Judge John Gribbon

Junior Progeny (Open class) - 3 uncalved daughters of a registered bull
1st    "SHF Centurion Sultan" (sired by Sooner Centurion)
2nd    "Bridon Excitation" (sired by Lester Sambo)
3rd    "Family Hill Ringmaster" (sired by Meadow Lawn J Imperial)



Winning Junior Progeny group of SHF Centurion Sultan
(animals owned by Trinity Manor Farm Ltd and Imagine Jerseys)

2nd place Junior Progeny group of Bridon Excitation
(animals owned by Trinity Manor Farm Ltd and Marcel P. Houze)

3rd place Junior Progeny group of Family Hill Ringmaster
(animals owned by John F. Le Feuvre)

L-R: Steve Le Feuvre, Jo Le Feuvre & Rob Stevenson receive the JIC Ltd Trophy from Judge John Gribbon
for Winning the Junior Progeny class with a SHF Centurion Sultan group


Junior Members - Heifer Championship
Champion                  Miss Emily Huelin's "Cottage Cobalt Keeper" (sired by Quintrell Maximus Cobalt)
Reserve Champion    Rebecca Houze's "Gene Countess 80" (sired by Lester Sambo)


Junior Members' Heifer Championship judging in process

Judge John Gribbon presents Emily Huelin with the Mervia Trophy
for winning the Junior Members' Heifer Championship


Junior Members - Showmanship competition (for the Spring Terrace Showmanship Perpetual Salver)
Winner                  Victoria Perchard


Victoria Perchard with the Spring Terrace Showmanship Perpetual Salver & halter
for winning the Junior Members' Showmanship competition


Judge John Gribbon with the Junior Members who exhibited animals at the 2011 Spring Show

Open Heifer Championship of the Show
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Sultan Dream 2" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
Reserve Champion    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Sultan Cactus" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)

Exhibitor Bred Heifer Championship of the Show
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Sultan Dream 2" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
Reserve Champion    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Sultan Cactus" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)


"Trinity Sultan Dream 2", Heifer Champion & Exhibitor Bred Heifer Champion

Judging of the Open Heifer Championship

Steve Le Feuvre (RJA & HS President) & Judge John Gribbon present Rob Stevenson
with the Bellefaire Bowl and the Samares Manor Challenge Cup



Return to Island Cattle Shows