2003 Winter In-Milk Cattle Show
& Supercow Competition
Results
(compiled by Steve Le Feuvre)
Photos by Steve & Suzanne Le Feuvre (except where noted)


The 2003 Island Winter Cattle Show, held on Saturday 22nd November

Judge - Rebecca Jarvis (Yorkshire, England)

Heifers in Milk
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 119" (sired by Daisy Belles Dougie)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Magnet Selina*" (sired by Ansom Magnet)
3rd   John F Le Feuvre's "Standard Daisy Belle" (sired by Ceres Standard)
4th    Marcel P. Houze's "Olindas Gorgeous Sybil*" (sired by La Pepiniere Gorgeous George)
5th    Paul M. Houze's "Prides W L Dark Dora" (sired by Golden Sybils Warlord)

"Designs Day Dream 119" (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Heifers in Milk lineup

Three Year Old Cows
1st    Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Sonic Excellence Dee" (sired by Classic Supersonic ET)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
4th    John B. Hackett's "Brooklands Lady Peggle" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
5th    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Royal Legacy" (sired by Westlands Design Legacy)

"Ansom Olivers Enigma" (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Young Cows
1st    Paul M. Houze's "Gene Countess 22" (sired by Prides Golden Rule ET)
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Advancers Ixia" (sired by Libs You'll Do Advancer)
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Pharaohs Lover" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharaoh ET)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Sapphire" (sired by Louises Pioneer ET)
5th    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Wizard Sablette" (sired by Roseland Keeping Wizard)

"Gene Countess 22" (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Young Cows lineup

Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rochette Imogen*" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Woody Designette" (sired by Designs Royalist)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Times Commanding Agnetta*" (sired by Coiffeurs Commander)
4th    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
5th    Marcel P. Houze's "Ladys Little Royale" (sired by Stuart Royal Design)

"Trinity Rochette Imogen" (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Mature Cows lineup

Best Uddered Cows
1st    Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
2nd   Paul M. Houze's "Gene Countess 22" (sired by Prides Golden Rule ET)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rochette Imogen*" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Magnet Selina*" (sired by Ansom Magnet)

Beast Udder Class - first three in the lineup

5,000 Kilos Cows
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rochette Imogen*" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   Paul M. Houze's "Gene Countess 22" (sired by Prides Golden Rule ET)
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Woody Designette" (sired by Designs Royalist)
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Advancers Ixia" (sired by Libs You'll Do Advancer)
5th    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)

Caddey Cup Competition (cows achieving 6% buttefat in any lactation)
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Grahams Irene" (sired by Trinity Dazzling Garth)
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
3rd    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Dante Filiole" (sired by Roseland Dante)

Senior Progeny
1st    Classic Herd Ltd.'s "Classic Rochette Invincibull" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)


Home Bred Group of Three
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd.
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre
3rd   M.P. & P.M. Houze
4th    Classic Herd Ltd.
5th    Andrew Le Gallais

Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Rochette Imogen*" (sired by Classic Rochette
                                        Invincibull)
Reserve Champion   Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)

Senior Breeders Championship
Champion                  Ruth E. Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
Reserve Champion   Paul M. Houze's "Gene Countess 22" (sired by Prides Golden Rule ET)

2003 Supercow Competition
Judges: Rebecca Jarvis (England), Pat Rosser (England), Edward Morgan (Wales), Oscar Rive (Jersey) & Lewis Rondel (Jersey)

Production points - Senior Cows (0ver 5 years at the start of qualifying lactation)
50.00 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Our Rachel" (pedigree non-registered)
                        7/04    305    9585    5.20%F    498    3.75%P    360    PI=174
33.98 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Camrose Lady Anthea" (sired by Camrose Silver Dreamer ET)
                        5/03    295    7452    5.34%F    398    4.13%P    308    PI=148
28.35 points    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Supreme Withypool" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharoah ET)
                        5/04    305    6996    5.09%F    356    3.60%P    252    PI=137
28.00 points    Marcel Houze's "Ladys Little Royale" (sired by Stuart Royal Design)
                        7/06    305    6849    5.50%F    376    4.09%P    280    PI=132
27.67 points    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
                        5/03    305    7308    4.48%F    327    3.66%P    267    PI=132
27.25 points    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
                        5/06    305    6231    6.11%F    381    4.05%P    253    PI=137

Production points - Junior Cows (5 years or under at the start of qualifying lactation)
22.49 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Advancers Ixia" (sired by Libs Youll Do Advancer)
                        3/05    305    5489    5.67%F    311    3.96%P    217    PI=132
17.54 points    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Pharaohs Lover*" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharaoh ET)
                        3/03    305    4837    5.46%F    264    3.80%P    184    PI=119
15.10 points    Mrs Vera Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Natalies Rose Dream" (sired by Blanc Pignon Natalies Design King)
                        3/02    292    4224    5.66%F    239    4.34%P    183    PI=113
14.23 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
                        2/00    294    4465    5.28%F    236    4.09%P    182    PI=104
12.37 points    Ruth Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Ansom Oliver)
                        2/04    286    4731    4.68%F    221    3.49%P    165    PI=91

Inspection points
49 points    Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
48 points   Ruth Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Ansom Oliver)
47 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
42 points    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Supreme Withypool" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharoah ET)
40 points    Marcel Houze's "Ladys Little Royale" (sired by Stuart Royal Design)
39 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Advancers Ixia" (sired by Libs Youll Do Advancer)
38 points    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Pharaohs Lover*" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharaoh ET)
32 points    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
31 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Camrose Lady Anthea" (sired by Camrose Silver Dreamer ET)
31 points    Mrs Vera Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Natalies Rose Dream" (sired by Blanc Pignon Natalies Design King)
28 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Our Rachel" (pedigree non-registered)

2003 Supercow
1st - 78.00 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Our Rachel" (pedigree non-registered)
2nd - 76.67 points   Charles J. Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
3rd - 70.35 points    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Supreme Withypool" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharoah ET)
4th - 68.00 points    Marcel Houze's "Ladys Little Royale" (sired by Stuart Royal Design)
5th - 64.98 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Camrose Lady Anthea" (sired by Camrose Silver Dreamer ET)
6th - 61.49 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Advancers Ixia" (sired by Libs Youll Do Advancer)
7th - 61.23 points    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Rosie*" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
8th - 60.37 points    Ruth Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Enigma*" (sired by Ansom Oliver)
9th - 59.25 points    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Charleen" (sired by Classic Rochette Invincibull)
10th- 55.54 points    Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Pharaohs Lover*" (sired by Roseland Supreme Pharaoh ET)
11th- 46.10 points    Mrs Vera Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Natalies Rose Dream" (sired by Blanc Pignon Natalies Design King)

"OurRachel" (photo by Derrick Frigot)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The Exhibitors Perpetual Championship Cup (for most successful exhibitor at cattle shows during 2003)
Winner                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd
Reserve                  Classic Herd Ltd

The Premier Sires Championship Cup (for most successful sire of cattle at shows during 2003)
Winner                  Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Rochette Invincibull"
Reserve                  Andrew Le Gallais' "Roseland Keeping Wizard"


Return to Island Cattle Shows