2010 Autumn Cattle Show
Results

Photos by Suzanne Le Feuvre (except where otherwise mentioned)



Saturday 9th October 2010 (Open In-Milk classes):

Judge - Tom Savage (England)

Heifers in Milk
1st    Trevor H Barette's "Alices Rene Zenith" (sired by La Pepiniere Renegade)
2nd   Sarah J Barette's "Ansom Floral Majesty" (sired by Ansom Florestan)
3rd    Alexander Perchard's "Ansom Duffy Rosa" (sired by Woodlands Duffy)
4th    John F Le Feuvre's "Itaskas Fillpail Alexia" (sired by Aimless Governor ET)
5th    John F Le Feuvre's "Elite Hardy Daisy Belle" (sired by Woodlands OLiver)


Alices Rene Zenith, winner of the Heifers in Milk class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Heifers in Milk class

Sue Heath receives the 2nd R P Mourant Memorial Cup from judge Tom Savage,
presented to the winner of the Heifers in Milk class

    Best Udder - Heifers in Milk
    1st    Trevor H Barette's "Alices Rene Zenith" (sired by La Pepiniere Renegade)
    2nd   Alexander Perchard's "Ansom Duffy Rosa" (sired by Woodlands Duffy)
Junior Members - Heifers in Milk
1st    Alexander Perchard's "Ansom Duffy Rosa" (sired by Woodlands Duffy)

Three Year Old Cows
1st    Mrs Sarah J Le Feuvre's "Lassies Cerise Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
2nd   La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Olivers Buzz Rose" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
3rd    John James Le Feuvre's "Perry January Lady" (sired by Designs Royalist)
4th    George Hambrook's "Ansom Duffy Rosalind" (sired by Woodlands Duffy)
5th    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Clauds Lace" (sired by Roseland Joyful Claud)


Lassies Cerise Flower, winner of the Three Year Old Cows class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Three Year Old Cows class

John Le Feuvre receives the J H N Roberts Memorial Cup from Mrs Valerie Ridgway,
presented to the winner of the Three Year Old Cows class
    Best Udder - Three Year Old Cows
    1st    Mrs Sarah J Le Feuvre's "Lassies Cerise Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)
    2nd   La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Olivers Buzz Rose" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)

    Genetic Merit Award - Three Year Old Cows
    Winner    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Clauds Lace" (sired by Roseland Joyful Claud)
    Reserve   John James Le Feuvre's "Perry January Lady" (sired by Designs Royalist)


    Anne Perchard receives the Farineuse Challenge Cup from Mrs Valerie Ridgway,
    presented to the highest Genetic Merit animal in the Three Year Old Cows class

Junior Members - Three Year Old Cows
1st    George Hambrook's "Ansom Duffy Rosalind" (sired by Woodlands Duffy)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Perry Barons Lady" (sired by Blue Bell Baron)
3rd    Archie Waters' "Archies Natalies Lady" (sired by Natalies Lucky Strike)

Junior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Trevor H Barette's "Alices Rene Zenith" (sired by La Pepiniere Renegade)
Reserve Champion    Mrs Sarah J Le Feuvre's "Lassies Cerise Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)


Line-up of the Junior In-Milk Championship
Junior Best Uddered Championship
Winner     Trevor H Barette's "Alices Rene Zenith" (sired by La Pepiniere Renegade)
Reserve    Mrs Sarah J Le Feuvre's "Lassies Cerise Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)

Young Cows
1st    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Cologne Anne" (sired by Blanc Pignon Cologne Linden Qantas)
2nd   Trevor H Barette's "Brooklands Golden Oma" (sired by Classic Double Helix)
3rd    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Blondie" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
4th    Trevor H Barette's "Homes Countess Bell" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)
5th    Sarah J Barette's "La Fontaine Camilla" (sired by Natalies Jetsetter)


Trinity Cologne Anne, winner of the Young Cows class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Young Cows class

Steve Le Feuvre receives the M J Touzel Cup from judge Tom Savage,
presented to the winner of the Young Cows class

    Best Udder - Young Cows
    1st    Trevor H Barette's "Brooklands Golden Oma" (sired by Classic Double Helix)
    2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Cologne Anne" (sired by Blanc Pignon Cologne Linden Qantas)

    Genetic Merit Award - Young Cows
    Winner    Trevor H Barette's "Brooklands Golden Oma" (sired by Classic Double Helix)
    Reserve   Trevor H Barette's "Homes Countess Bell" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)


    Jane Copple receives the Kimpton Trophy from judge Tom Savage,
    presented to the highest Genetic Merit animal in the Young Cows class

Junior Members - Young Cows
1st    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Blondie" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)

Production & Type (Intermediate cows) - for cows under 6 years old
1st    Sarah J Barette's "La Fontaine Camilla" (sired by Natalies Jetsetter)
                  4/02       305       7182       5.09       366       3.69       226     
2nd   Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Blondie" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
                  3/03       305       5785       5.28       306       3.84       222     
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Douet Lady" (sired by Roseland Lizette Clarence)
                  4/06       305       5908       5.67       335       4.05       239     
4th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Kings Roni" (sired by Natalies Qantas King)
                  3/04       305       6044       5.11       309       3.76       227     

Mature Cows (over 6 years)
1st    Sarah J Barette's "La Pepiniere Eman Wizz Kid" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)
2nd   John F Le Feuvre's "Supreme Poppy" (sired by Classic Supreme Perfecta)
3rd    Charles J Quenault's "Classic Hitech Cute Charleen" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)
4th    John F Le Feuvre's "Standard Daisy Belle" (sired by Ceres Standard)
5th    La Ferme Ltd's "Ansom Floral Aimee" (sired by Ansom Florestan)


La Pepiniere Eman Wizz Kid, winner of the Mature Cows class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Mature Cows class

Richard Waters receives the 2nd Webb Challenge Cup from judge Tom Savage,
presented to the winner of the Mature Cows class

    Best Udder - Mature Cows
    1st    Sarah J Barette's "La Pepiniere Eman Wizz Kid" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)
    2nd   Charles J Quenault's "Classic Hitech Cute Charleen" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)

    Genetic Merit Award - Mature Cows
    Winner    Charles J Quenault's "Classic Hitech Cute Charleen" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)
    Reserve   Sarah J Barette's "La Pepiniere Eman Wizz Kid" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)

Junior Members - Mature Cows
1st    Charles J Quenault's "Classic Hitech Cute Charleen" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)
2nd   George Hambrook's "La Pepiniere Renie Marge" (sired by La Pepiniere Renegade)

Production & Type (Senior cows) - for cows over 6 years old
1st    Sarah J Barette's "La Pepiniere Eman Wizz Kid" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)
                  8/02       293       7100       5.80       412       3.87       275     
2nd   Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Royal Roni" (sired by Camrose Lupins Black Knight)
                  6/11       305       6951       6.19       430       4.02       279     
3rd    John F Le Feuvre's "Standard Daisy Belle" (sired by Ceres Standard)
                  7/10       305       5775       5.52       319       3.96       229     
4th    George Hambrook's "La Pepiniere Renie Marge" (sired by La Pepiniere Renegade)
                  5/00       304       5557       6.33       352       3.91       217     

Senior In-Milk Championship
Champion                  Sarah J Barette's "La Pepiniere Eman Wizz Kid" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)
Reserve Champion    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Cologne Anne" (sired by Blanc Pignon Cologne Linden Qantas)


Line-up of the Senior In-Milk Championship
Senior Best Uddered Championship
Winner     Sarah J Barette's "La Pepiniere Eman Wizz Kid" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)
Reserve   Trevor H Barette's "Brooklands Golden Oma" (sired by Classic Double Helix)

Caddey Cup Competition (Awarded to the cow with the highest milk in any lactation @ 6% butterfat)
Winner    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Royal Roni" (sired by Camrose Lupins Black Knight)
                  6/11       305       6951       6.19       430       4.02       279     


Trinity Royal Roni, winner of the Caddey Cup (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Rob Stevenson receives the Caddey Cup from judge Tom Savage,
presented to the cow exhibited at the show with the highest milk yield at 6% butterfat

Home Bred Group of Three
1st    La Ferme Ltd
2nd   John F Le Feuvre
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd


Winning Home Bred Group from La Ferme Ltd

2nd placed Home Bred Group from John F Le Feuvre

3rd placed Home Bred Group from Trinity Manor Farm Ltd
Junior Members - Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Olivers Blondie" (sired by Woodlands Oliver)
Reserve Champion    Charles J Quenault's "Classic Hitech Cute Charleen" (sired by Classic Techtronic ET)


Ansom Olivers Blondie, Junior Members' - Senior Female Championship (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Junior Members' Senior Female Championship

Victoria Perchard receives the 150th Anniversary Perpetual Commemorative Trophy
from judge Tom Savage for winning the Junior Members' Senior Female Championship

Best Uddered Cow Championship
Champion                  Sarah J Barette's "La Pepiniere Eman Wizz Kid" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)
Reserve Champion    Trevor H Barette's "Brooklands Golden Oma" (sired by Classic Double Helix)

Supreme Senior Female Championship
Champion                  Sarah J Barette's "La Pepiniere Eman Wizz Kid" (sired by La Pepiniere Emmanual)
Reserve Champion    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Cologne Anne" (sired by Blanc Pignon Cologne Linden Qantas)


La Pepiniere Eman Wizz Kid, Supreme Senior Female Champion (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Supreme Senior Female Championship

Judge Tom Savage with Richard Waters and his haul of championship trophies, rosettes and sashes

Senior Breeders' Championship
Champion                  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Cologne Anne" (sired by Blanc Pignon Cologne Linden Qantas)
Reserve Champion    Mrs Sarah J Le Feuvre's "Lassies Cerise Flower" (sired by Ceres Standard)


Trinity Cologne Anne, Senior Breeders' Champion & Reserve Supreme Champion (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Steve Le Feuvre receives the Vernon Crookes Challenge Cup
from judge Tom Savage for the winner of the Senior Breeders' Championship


Sunday 10th October 2010 (Heifer classes):

Judge - Tom Savage (England)

Junior Calves (born on or after 1st May 2010) - led by younger Junior Members & judged on conformation and handling
1st    Victoria Perchard with "Ansom Harvest Mattie" (sired by Sunset Canyon Golden Harvest)
2nd   Stanley Waters with "Touchwood Primrose Avelida" (sired by Classic Pure Bred Gerald)


Line-up of the Junior Calves class

Stanley Waters receives his 2nd prize rosette from judge Tom Savage

Stanley Waters is so proud of his rosette!!

Stanley Waters with his Dad, Richard, and older brother, Archie
Senior Calves (born between 12th Oct 2009 & 30th April 2010) - led by younger Junior Members & judged on conformation and handling
1st    Victoria Perchard with "Ansom DR Iatola Sybil" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)


Victoria Perchard receives the Islands' Insurance Trophy from judge Tom Savage
for overall winner of the Calf Classes Handling competition

Heifers under 12 months (Open class)
1st    Mrs Sarah J Le Feuvre's "Lassies Sultan Flower" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
2nd   Victoria Perchard's "Ansom DR Iatola Sybil" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
3rd    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Big Show Sandy" (sired by RJF Big Show)
4th    Paul M Houze's "Prides Sultan Babette" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Remake Rose" (sired by Rock Ella Remake ET)


Lassies Sultan Flower, winner of the Heifers under 12 months class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Heifers under 12 months class
Junior Members - Heifers under 12 months
1st    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom DR Iatola Sybil" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
2nd   Rebecca Houze's "Gene Countess 82" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)
3rd    John James Le Feuvre's "Elite JJ Armistice Perry" (sired by Aimless Governor ET)
4th    Alexander Perchard's "Ansom Sultan Sybil" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)

Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months (Open class)
1st    Sarah J Barette's "Home Farm Sorels Arabella" (sired by Homes Sorel Lad)
2nd   La Ferme Ltd's "Anson Sultan Cactus" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
3rd    Paul M Houze's "Prides Iatola Alicia" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
4th    Paul M Houze's "Prides Sultan Lottie" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
5th    Trinity Manor Farm Ltd's "Trinity Excitation Climax ET" (sired by Bridon Excitation)


Home Farm Sorels Arabella, winner of the Heifers 12-18 months class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Heifers 12-18 months class
Junior Members - Heifers 12 months old and under 18 months
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 148" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)
2nd   George Hambrook's "Phoenix Superactive Margo" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)

Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months (Open class)
1st    Marcel P Houze's "Prides Kestral Alice" (sired by La Caroline Kestral)
2nd   John F Le Feuvre's "Elite Margarethe 167" (sired by Blue Bell Bosun)
3rd    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Griff Princess" (sired by Prides Isis Griff)
4th    Trevor H Barette's "Homes Isis Blackie" (sired by Prides Isis Rex)
5th    Alexander Perchard's "Ansom Dodging Sybil" (sired by Woodlands Dodger)


Prides Kestral Alice, winner of the Heifers 18-27 months class (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up of the Heifers 18-27 months class
Junior Members - Heifers 18 months old and under 27 months
1st    Victoria Perchard's "Ansom Griff Princess" (sired by Prides Isis Griff)
2nd   Alexander Perchard's "Ansom Dodging Sybil" (sired by Woodlands Dodger)

Junior Progeny (Open class) - Group of 3 heifers
1st    "SHF Centurion Sultan" (sired by Sooner Centurion ET) - entries from La Ferme Ltd & Paul M Houze
2nd   "Forest Glen Avery Action ET" (sired by Bancrest Lester Avery) - entries from George Hambrook, Rebecca Houze & John James Le Feuvre
3rd    "Rock Ella Remake ET" (sired by Curtseys King James ET) - entries from Trinity Manor Farm Ltd


Winning Junior Progeny - SHF Centurion Sultan

2nd prize Junior Progeny - Forest Glen Avery Action ET

3rd prize Junior Progeny - Rock Ella Remake ET

Robert Perchard receives the Le Quesne Trophy from Suzanne Le Feuvre
for the winning Junior Progeny group

Junior Members - Heifer Championship
Champion                  Victoria Perchard's "Ansom DR Iatola Sybil" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola ET)
Reserve Champion    Rebecca Houze's "Gene Countess 82" (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET)


Ansom DR Iatola Sybil, Junior Members' Heifer Champion (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up for the Junior Members' Heifer Championship

Line-up for the Junior Members' Heifer Championship

Victoria Perchard receives the Mervia Trophy from judge Tom Savage
for winning the Junior Members' Heifer Championship

Junior Members - Showmanship competition (for the JISEX Showmanship Trophy)
Winner                  Victoria Perchard


Victoria Perchard receives the JISEX Showmanship prize from Sheila Flemming,
judge of the Junior Members' Showmanship competition


Heifer Championship of the Show
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J Le Feuvre's "Lassies Sultan Flower" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
Reserve Champion    Marcel P Houze's "Prides Kestral Alice" (sired by La Caroline Kestral)

Exhibitor-bred Heifer Championship of the Show
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J Le Feuvre's "Lassies Sultan Flower" (sired by SHF Centurion Sultan)
Reserve Champion    Marcel P Houze's "Prides Kestral Alice" (sired by La Caroline Kestral)


Lassies Sultan Flower, Heifer Champion & Exhibitor-bred Heifer Champion (photo by Derrick Frigot)

Line-up for the Heifer Championship of the show

Champion Heifer and Reserve Champion Heifer

Frank Poskitt receives the Letto JISEX Perpetual Trophy and the Jack Le Sueur Perpetual Trophy
from judge Tom Savage for winning the Heifer Championship and Exhibitor-bred Heifer Championship


Paul Houze receives the Reserve Champion rosettes from judge Tom Savage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The Carol Ann De Gruchy Memorial Trophy (for the most successful Junior Member exhibitor at cattle shows during 2010)
Winner                  Victoria Perchard


Victoria Perchard receives the Carol Ann De Gruchy Memorial Trophy from Enid De Gruchy
as the most successful Junior Member exhibitor at cattle shows during 2010



Return to Island Cattle Shows