Nairobi International Trade Fair  2004

Interbreed Cattle Classes    (for Jersey Cattle Classes, click here)
Judges:        Mrs. Mary Nevil (Holstein Friesian judge); Steve Le Feuvre  (Jersey judge); Ayrshire judge
Stewards:    Capt. Ted Alleyne
                     Mrs. Tarnya Fasol
Photos:        Suzanne Le Feuvre
 

 

Class 1 - Kenya National Milk Competition (MacKenzie Perpetual Challenge Cup) - 18 entries

(for the greatest yield of milk per kg of bodyweight)

Champion                     Mrs B E Davis' “Ontulele Dairy Queen (sire: Ol Endeti Lucifer's Damascus)  - Jersey cow
Reserve Champion       Pokea Farm's “Pokea Kena (sire: Hannoverhill Warrior)          - Holstein Friesian cow
3rd                                    Mrs B E Davis' “Ontulele Janet (sire: Brackenridge Bateleur)  - Jersey cow
 
 
Class 2 - Kenya National Butterfat Competition (Delamere "B" Perpetual Challenge Cup) - 19 entries

(for the greatest yield of butterfat per kg of bodyweight)

Champion                     Mrs B E Davis' “Ontulele Dairy Queen (sire: Ol Endeti Lucifer's Damascus)  - Jersey cow
Reserve Champion       Mrs B E Davis' “Ontulele Janet (sire: Brackenridge Bateleur)  - Jersey cow
3rd                                    Pokea Farm's “Pokea Kena (sire: Hannoverhill Warrior)          - Holstein Friesian cow
 

Top four in the Kenya National Butterfat Competition


Class 3 - Beales Competition (Delamere "A" Perpetual Challenge Cup) - 17 entries

(Type & Production class where total kgs of butterfat is correct to 400 kgs of bodyweight)

Champion                     Mrs B E Davis' “Ontulele Dairy Queen (sire: Ol Endeti Lucifer's Damascus)  - Jersey cow
Reserve Champion       Mrs B E Davis' “Ontulele Janet (sire: Brackenridge Bateleur)  - Jersey cow
3rd                                   Mrs P H Rees' "Ololua Sam's Alys" (sire: Crescent Senator Sam Imp Semen)  -  Jersey cow
4th                                   Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Pal's Spectra" (sire: Lilac Grove Ring's Pal Imp Semen) - Jersey cow
5th                                   Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Senator's Primrose(sire: Merivale Senator Imp Semen) - Jersey cow
 


Inspection line-up for the Interbreed Beales Competition


Judge, Steve Le Feuvre with Ontulele Dairy Queen” who was a triple Interbreed Champion

 
Class 4 - Matrons (Matron's Perpetual Challenge Cup) - 4 entries

(Points for type, wearing qualities, number of calvings, milk and butterfat in lifetime)

Champion                     Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Senator's Primrose(sire: Merivale Senator Imp Semen) - Jersey cow
Reserve Champion       Mrs B E Davis' “Ontulele Dairy Queen (sire: Ol Endeti Lucifer's Damascus)  - Jersey cow
3rd                                   Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Keeper's Victoria (sire: Camrose Cascade Keeper Imp Semen) - Jersey cow
4th                                   Pokea Farm's "Pokea Fisher AR" (sire: Fisherplace)  -  Holstein Friesian cow

Judging the Interbreed Matrons Class

 
Interbreed Matron's Champion, Ololua Senator's Primrose
with owner Mrs. Carol Rees (second from right) & Judges
 
Class 10 - Supreme Champion Dairy Male of the Show  -  7 entries forward
Champion                     Mrs V Limb’s “Kingscliff Kennedy (sire: Kigwa Berretta's Nero 1 ET)  - Jersey bull
Reserve Champion       Mrs V Limb’s “Kingscliff Kimberley (sire: Kigwa Berretta's Nero 1 ET)- Jersey bull
3rd                                    ADC Namandala “Namandala Jeff Town ET (sire: Tonny)             - Holstein Friesian bull

 


Line-up of winners in the Interbreed Supreme Champion Dairy Male


Interbreed Supreme Champion Dairy Male, "Kingscliff Kennedy"
with owner Mrs. Valerie Limb (extreme left) & Judges


Jersey judge, Steve Le Feuvre, with the Supreme Champion Bull
- handler, and Mrs Valerie Limb (owner)

 
Class 11 - Supreme Dairy Champion Female of the Show (Northey Perpetual Challenge Cup)

(Inspection/Type only)

Champion                     ADC Namandala's “Namandala Police (sire: T. Rex Winston)  - Holstein Friesian cow
Reserve Champion       Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Imperial Hermione" (sire: Meadowlawn J Imperial Imp Semen) - Jersey cow

 


Judging of the Supreme Dairy Champion Female


Judge, Mrs Mary Nevil presents the championship sash to the Supreme Dairy Champion Female

 

Class 12 - Supreme Champion Dairy Female of the Show (Richie Barbour Perpetual Challenge Trophy)

(Inspection/Type and Production)

Champion                     Pokea Farm's “Pokea Kena (sire: Hannoverhill Warrior)          - Holstein Friesian cow
Reserve Champion       Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Imperial Sylvana" (sire: Meadowlawn J Imperial Imp Semen)  - Jersey cow

Inspection line-up for the Supreme Champion Dairy Female of the Show

After production points are added, first three in the Supreme Champion Dairy Female of the Show
 


Judge, Steve Le Feuvre with Supreme Champion Dairy Female of the Show "Pokea Kena" and owner

 

Class 14 - Dairy Breed Progeny Group of 3 daughters by the same sire (Hon J M Nyagah Perpetual Challenge Cup)
1st        Jersey Group from Mrs P H Rees, by "Crescent Senator Sam" Imp Semen
2nd       Holstein Friesian group
3rd        Ayrshire Group
4th        Holstein Friesian group
5th        Guernsey group
 

Judging of the Dairy Breed Progeny Group of 3 daughters by the same sire

Winners of the Dairy Breed Progeny Group of 3 daughters by the same sire
Mrs P H Rees' Group, Sired by "Crescent Senator Sam" Imp Semen
 
Class 15 - Supreme Team of 7 animals of any Dairy Breed (Jomo Kenyatta Memorial Cup)
1st        Jersey Group
2nd       Holstein Friesian group
3rd        Ayrshire Group
4th        Guernsey group

Judging of the Supreme Team of 7 animals of any Dairy Breed


Line-up of the Supreme Team of 7 animals of any Dairy Breed


The Jersey Team  -  Winners of the Supreme Team of 7 animals of any Dairy Breed