Nairobi International Trade Fair  2004

Jersey Cattle Classes    (for Interbreed Cattle Classes, click here)
Judge:          Steve Le Feuvre  (Jersey Island)
Stewards:    Capt. Ted Alleyne
                     Mrs. Julia Glen
Photos:        Suzanne Le Feuvre
 
Class 1 - Bulls – Under 3 years old  -  5 entries forward
1st        Mrs V Limb’s “Kingscliff Kennedy (sire: Kigwa Berretta's Nero 1 ET - dam: Kingscliff Kilindini)
2nd       Mrs V Limb’s “Kingscliff Kimberley (sire: Kigwa Berretta's Nero 1 ET - dam: Kingscliff Kilifi)
3rd        Mrs V Limb’s “Kingscliff Nebraska (sire: Sienhoe Berretta's Future Imp Semen - dam: Kingscliff Kitenge)
4th        ADC Sabwini’s “Orion(sire: 3075 - dam: Orion)
5th        ADC Sabwini’s “Sultan Blue (sire: Ololua Wellington - dam: Tarassa)


Class 1 line-up of Bulls – Under 3 years old

Class 2 - Bulls –  3 years old & over
No entries forward
 
Class 3 - Best Bull bred by Exhibitor
&
Class 4 - Champion Bull           
 
Champion                     Mrs V Limb’s “Kingscliff Kennedy (sire: Kigwa Berretta's Nero 1 ET - dam: Kingscliff Kilindini)
Reserve Champion       Mrs V Limb’s “Kingscliff Kimberley (sire: Kigwa Berretta's Nero 1 ET - dam: Kingscliff Kilifi)


Kingscliff Kennedy” - Champion Bull


Kingscliff Kimberley” - Reserve Champion Bull

 

Class 5 - Junior Heifers (5 to 12 months old)   -  6 entries forward
1st        Mrs B E Davis’ “Ontulele Marcus’ Laura(sire: Ol Endeti Nero Marcus Aurelius - dam: Ontulele Eve)
2nd       Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Sambo’s Moet(sire: Lester Sambo Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Barber's Locket)
3rd        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Ernest’s Sophie(sire: Homestead Ernest Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Coronet's Sorrel)
4th        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Centurion’s Portia(sire: Sooner Centurion ET Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Sam's Clemency)
5th        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Sambo’s Barramundi(sire: Lester Sambo Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Fair Opal)
 


Class 5 line-up of Junior Heifers (5 to 12 months old)


Ontulele Marcus’ Laura

 
 
Class 6 - Intermediate Heifers (13 to 20 months old)   - 14 entries forward
1st        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Centurion’s Ophelia(sire: Sooner Centurion ET Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Sam's Anna)
2nd       Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Ernest’s Dionne(sire: Homestead Ernest Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Imperial Davina)
3rd        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Nero's Marguerita(sire: Kigwa Berretta's Nero 1 ET - dam: Ol Endeti Lucifer's Margot)
4th        Mrs V Limb's “Kingscliff Prima(sire: Kingscliff Mandate - dam: Kingscliff Pristina)
5th        Mrs V Limb's “Kingscliff Lara(sire: Kingscliff Mandate - dam: Kingscliff Laisamis)


Class 6 line-up of Intermediate Heifers (13 to 20 months old)


Ololua Centurion’s Ophelia

 
 
Class 7 - Senior Heifers (21 to 33 months old, in calf)   - 13 entries forward
1st        Mrs V Limb's “Kingscliff Bernadette(sire: Ol Endeti Imperial Darius - dam: Kingscliff Benazir)
2nd       Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Ernest’s Vinegar(sire: Homestead Ernest Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Fair Opal)
3rd        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Centurion’s Luciana(sire: Sooner Centurion ET Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Sam's Alys)
4th        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Sam's Megan(sire: Crescent Senator Sam Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Lucifer's Margot)
5th        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Duke's Cordelia(sire: Ol Endeti Imperial Duke - dam: Ol Endeti Pal's Hermia)


Class 7 line-ups of Senior Heifers (21 to 30 months old, in calf)

 


Kingscliff Bernadette
Class 13 - Junior Female Champion           
 
Champion                     Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Centurion’s Ophelia(sire: Sooner Centurion ET Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Sam's Anna)
Reserve Champion       Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Ernest’s Dionne(sire: Homestead Ernest Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Imperial Davina)


Line-up for the Junior Female Championship


Steve Le Feuvre (judge) with "Ophelia" and her owner, Carol Rees, and handler


Ololua Centurion’s Ophelia” - Junior Female Champion


Ol Endeti Ernest’s Dionne” - Reserve Champion

 
 
Class 8 - Junior Dry Cows (under 5 years old)   - 6 entries forward
1st        Mrs V Limb’s “Kingscliff Panorama (sire: Kevin Duckworth Imp Semen - dam: Kingscliff Chandarama)
2nd       Mrs V Limb’s “Kingscliff Jaffa (sire: Kigwa Berretta's Nero 1 ET - dam: Kingscliff Jessame)
3rd        Mrs V Limb’s “Kingscliff Kitui (sire: Kigwa Berretta's Nero 1 ET - dam: Barina Mandarin's Kisumu)
4th        Mrs B E Davis’ “Ontulele Janet(sire: Brackenridge Bateleur - dam: Ontulele Henrietta)
5th        Mrs B E Davis’ “Ontulele Iris' Bell(sire: Belle's Lester Imp Semen - dam: Ontulele Goldilocks)


Class 8 line-up of Junior Dry Cows
 
Class 9 - Senior Dry Cows (5 years old & over)   - 3 entries forward
1st        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Fair Opal (sire: Karraglen Fair Chris Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Glory's Hadra)
2nd       Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Lone Tympani (sire: Navillus Lone Glory Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Senator's Hyacinth)
3rd        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Pal's Spectra" (sire: Lilac Grove Ring's Pal Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endetia Lucifer's Sparkle)


Class 9 line-up of Senior Dry Cows
 
 
Class 10 - Junior Cows (under 3 years old at calving)   - 12 entries forward
1st        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Duke's Sandra(sire: Ol Endeti Imperial Duke - dam: Ol Endeti Pal's Sabrina)
2nd       Tigoni Farm Ltd's “Kinya(sire: Ol Endeti Imperial Duke dam: Mary)
3rd        Mrs B E Davis’ “Ontulele Karen's Wellington(sire: Ololua Wellington - dam: Ontulele A Show Girl)
4th        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Centurion’s Imogen(sire: Sooner Centurion ET Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Sam's Isabel)
5th        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Ernest's Holly(sire: Homestead Ernest Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Imperial Hermione)


Class 10 line-up of Junior Cows

 

Class 11 - Intermediate Cows (in 2nd or 3rd lactation)   - 9 entries forward
1st        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Imperial Hermione" (sire: Meadowlawn J Imperial Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Pal's Hermia)
2nd       Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Pal's Dahlia" (sire: Lilac Grove Ring's Pal Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Imperial Dawn)
3rd        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Sam's Catherine(sire: Crescent Senator Sam Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Blue Ribbon)
4th        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Sam's Isabel(sire: Crescent Senator Sam Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Lone Tympani)
5th        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Pal's Damask" (sire: Lilac Grove Ring's Pal Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Imperial Dawn)


Class 11 line-up of Intermediate Cows

Class 11 - Senior Cows (in 4th or later lactation)   - 9 entries forward
1st        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Regal Serenade(sire: Navillus Regal Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Blue Serena)
2nd       Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Lucifer's Margot" (sire: Ol Endeti Glory's Lucifer - dam: Margarethe 99th Imp Jersey Island)
3rd        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Imperial Sylvana" (sire: Meadowlawn J Imperial Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Pal's Sylvie)
4th        University of Nairobi's “Daihana 252(sire: Sovereign - dam: Daihana)
5th        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Senator's Primrose(sire: Merivale Senator Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Miki)


Class 12 line-up of Senior Cows

Class 15 - Best Udder
1st        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Imperial Hermione" (sire: Meadowlawn J Imperial Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Pal's Hermia)
2nd       Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Duke's Sandra(sire: Ol Endeti Imperial Duke - dam: Ol Endetia Pal's Sabrina)
3rd        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Regal Serenade(sire: Navillus Regal Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Blue Serena)
4th        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Sam's Catherine(sire: Crescent Senator Sam Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Blue Ribbon)
5th        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Ernest's Holly(sire: Homestead Ernest Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Imperial Hermione)


Class 15 - line-up of Best Udder Class
Class 14 - Senior Female Champion           
 
Champion                     Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Imperial Hermione" (sire: Meadowlawn J Imperial Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Pal's Hermia)
Reserve Champion       Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Duke's Sandra(sire: Ol Endeti Imperial Duke - dam: Ol Endetia Pal's Sabrina)


Line-up for the Senior Female Championship

Class 23 - Supreme Jersey Champion           
 
Champion                     Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Imperial Hermione" (sire: Meadowlawn J Imperial Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Pal's Hermia)
Reserve Champion       Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Duke's Sandra(sire: Ol Endeti Imperial Duke - dam: Ol Endetia Pal's Sabrina)


Line-up for the Supreme Jersey Champion


 “Ol Endeti Imperial Hermione" - Senior Female Champion & Supreme Champion


Ol Endeti Duke's Sandra” - Reserve Senior Female Champion & Reserve Supreme Champion
Class 16 - Group of Two Daughters by the same sire, both of whom to have Certificate of Merit qualifications
1st        Dr R S Grammaticas’ group by "Meadowlawn J Imperial" Imp Semen
2nd       Mrs P H Rees’ group by "Crescent Senator Sam" Imp Semen
3rd        Dr R S Grammaticas’ group by "Lilac Grove Ring's Pal" Imp Semen
4th        Mrs B E Davis’ group by "Brackenridge Bateleur"
5th        Mrs B E Davis’ group by "Brackenridge Bateleur"
 
Class 17 - Junior Progeny (3 uncalved heifers by the same sire)
1st        Mrs P H Rees’ group by "Sooner Centurion ET" Imp Semen
2nd       Mrs P H Rees & Dr R S Grammaticas' group by "Homestead Ernest" Imp Semen
3rd        Mrs V Limb’s group by "Ol Endeti Imperial Darius"
4th        Mrs V Limb’s group by "Kingscliff Mandate"
5th        Mrs B E Davis’ group by "Ol Endeti Nero Marcus Aurelius"


Judging the Junior Progeny class


First two groups in the Junior Progeny class
 
 
Class 18 - Senior Progeny (3 daughters by the same sire, at least one to have calved)
1st        Mrs P H Rees’ group by "Crescent Senator Sam" Imp Semen
2nd       Dr R S Grammaticas' group by "Lilac Grove Ring's Pal" Imp Semen
3rd        Dr R S Grammaticas & Tigoni Farm Ltd's group by "Ol Endeti Imperial Duke"
4th        Mrs P H Rees & Dr R S Grammaticas' group by "Homestead Ernest" Imp Semen
5th        Mrs V Limb’s group by "Kigwa Berretta's Nero 1 ET"


Judging the Senior Progeny class


Winning Senior Progeny Group - sired by "Crescent Senator Sam" Imp Semen
 
Class 19 - Mother & Daughter (daughter to be at least 2 years old)
1st        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Imperial Hermione" and "Ol Endeti Ernest's Holly"
2nd       Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Sam's Isabel” and “Ololua Centurion’s Imogen
3rd        Dr R S Grammaticas' “Ol Endeti Lucifer's Margot" and “Ol Endeti Sam's Megan
4th        Mrs P H Rees' “Ololua Fair Opal” and “Ololua Ernest’s Vinegar
5th        Mrs B E Davis' "Ontulele Hilary" and "Ontulele Krystal's Firecracker"


Judging the Mother & Daughter class

 
 
Class 20 - Junior Production & Type (for cows under 4 years at calving)
1st        Mrs B E Davis’ “Ontulele Janet(sire: Brackenridge Bateleur - dam: Ontulele Henrietta)
                    2/01    305 days    4430 kgs milk    6.41%BF    284 kgs BF
2nd       Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Carlos' Carlita(sire: Baylea Penny's Carlos Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Fair Crystal)
          3/01    267 days    3607 kgs milk    5.97%BF    215 kgs BF
3rd       Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Sam's Alys (sire: Crescent Senator Sam Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Kepper's Victoria)
          2/02    305 days    3803 kgs milk    5.28%BF    201 kgs BF
4th        Mrs B E Davis’ “Ontulele Henrietta (sire: Brackenridge Bateleur - dam: Ontulele Dairy Queen)
                    3/11    305 days    3768 kgs milk    6.69%BF    252 kgs BF
5th        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Sam's Isabel (sire: Crescent Senator Sam Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Lone Tympani)
          3/00    287 days    3018 kgs milk    5.97%BF    180 kgs BF
 
Class 21 - Senior Production & Type (for cows 4 years & over at calving)
1st        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Senator's Primrose(sire: Merivale Senator Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Miki)
                    8/01    305 days    5107 kgs milk    5.82%BF    297 kgs BF
2nd       Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Imperial Sylvana" (sire: Meadowlawn J Imperial Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Pal's Sylvie)
          4/08    305 days    4650 kgs milk    5.26%BF    245 kgs BF
3rd        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Lone Tympani(sire: Navillus Lone Glory Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Senator's Hyacinth)
          6/04    305 days    4769 kgs milk    5.43%BF    259 kgs BF
4th        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Pal's Spectra" (sire: Lilac Grove Ring's Pal Imp Semen - dam: Ol Endeti Lucifer's Sparkle)
                    6/10    305 days    4889 kgs milk    4.85%BF    237 kgs BF
5th        Mrs B E Davis’ “Ontulele Dairy Queen (sire: Ol Endeti Lucifer's Damascus - dam: Lokitela Romulus' Jessica)
          8/01    305 days    5306 kgs milk    5.88%BF    312 kgs BF
 
Class 22 - Matrons (for cows with at least 5 calvings)
1st        Dr R S Grammaticas’ “Ol Endeti Lucifer's Margot" (sire: Ol Endeti Glory's Lucifer - dam: Margarethe 99th Imp Jersey Island)
                    7 lacts    2251 days    26,242 kgs milk    5.28%BF    1,386 kgs BF
2nd       Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Keeper's Victoria (sire: Camrose Cascade Keeper Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Blue Hazel)
          8 lacts    2822 days    33,797 kgs milk    5.19%BF    1,753 kgs BF
3rd        Mrs P H Rees’ “Ololua Senator's Primrose (sire: Merivale Senator Imp Semen - dam: Ololua Miki)
          6 lacts    1970 days    26,828 kgs milk    5.83%BF    1,565 kgs BF
4th        Mrs B E Davis’ “Ontulele Dairy Queen (sire: Ol Endeti Lucifer's Damascus - dam: Lokitela Romulus' Jessica)
          7 lacts    2251 days    32,059 kgs milk    5.99%BF    1,921 kgs BF

 

Class 24 - Exhibitor's String of 5 animals
1st        Dr R S Grammaticas
2nd       Mrs P H Rees
3rd        Mrs B E Davis
4th        Tigoni Farm Ltd
5th        Mrs V Limb


Judging the Exhibitors String of 5


Winning "String of 5" - Dr R S Grammaticas (Ol Endeti herd)


2nd prize "String of 5" - Mrs P H Rees (Ololua herd)