2001 West Show
Results

Open classes:    Judge - Christopher H. Taylor

Heifers under 18 months old
1st    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Sonic Excellence Dee" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)
2nd   Jonathan Hackett's "Brooklands Golden Mandervilla" (sire: Classic King Creole ET)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Itaskas Fillpail Ann" (sire: Brownys Louise Boy)
4th    Chas Quenaults's "Splendid Sonic Glory" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)

Heifers 18-30 months old
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Honeys Snowdrop Review" (sire: Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)
2nd   Ken P. Vibert's "Honeys Boasting Solida" (sire: Classic Belle's Boaster)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Elite Vintage Snow" (sire: Classic Rochette Invincibull)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Ebony" (sire: Classic Supreme Perfecta)

First Calvers
1st    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Sexy Snowdrop" (sire: Classic Rochette Invicibull)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 151" (sire: Prides Solid Gold)
3rd    Jonathan Hackett's "Brooklands First Lady" (sire: Les Vaux Pixie Royston ET)
4th    John James Le Feuvre's "Design Day Dream 112" (sire: Noblesses Proud Lord)

Three Year Old cows
1st    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Silver Vintage Cracker" (sire: Classic Rochette Invicibull)
2nd   Mrs Sarah Le Feuvre's "Lassies Wayside Flower" (sire: Poppy's Wayward Warlock ET)
3rd    Jonathan Hackett's "Wintry Blue Bell" (sire: Westlands Design Legacy)
4th    John Honey's "Classic Vintage Belle" (sire: Classic Rochette Invicibull)

Young cows
1st    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Premia Toyah Destiny" (sire: Classic Rochette Destiny ET)
2nd   Chas Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sire: Classic Rochette Invicibull)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Noblesse Wayward Lady" (sire: Poppy's Wayward Warlock ET)
4th    Jonathan Hackett's "Sorel D B Girl 2" (sire: Sorel Beurre Rance)

Mature cows
1st    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Arabella" (sire: Classic Rochette Invicibull)
2nd   Ken P. Vibert's "Honey's Draconis Rose" (sire: Blanc Pignon Vedas Rose Beau)
3rd    Gary Le Brocq's "Elegant Louise Dream" (sire: Designing Day Dream Prince)

Heifer Championship
Champion                  Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Sonic Excellence Dee"
Reserve Champion   Jonathan Hackett's "Brooklands Golden Mandervilla"

Junior cow Championship
Champion                  Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Silver Vintage Cracker"
Reserve Champion   Mrs Sarah Le Feuvre's "Lassies Wayside Flower"

Senior cow Championship
Champion                  Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Premia Toyah Destiny"
Reserve Champion   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Arabella"

Grand Champion of the Show
Champion                  Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Silver Vintage Cracker"
Reserve Champion   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Premia Toyah Destiny"


Junior Section classes:    Judge - Christopher H. Taylor

Uncalved heifers
1st    Jonathan Hackett's "Brooklands Golden Mandervilla" (sire: Classic King Creole ET)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Honeys Snowdrop Review" (sire: Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)
3rd   Chas Quenaults's "Splendid Sonic Glory" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)

In-milk animals
1st    Chas Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sire: Classic Rochette Invicibull)
2nd    Jonathan Hackett's "Wintry Blue Bell" (sire: Westlands Design Legacy)
3rd    John James Le Feuvre's "Design Day Dream 112" (sire: Noblesses Proud Lord)

Junior Section Open Championship
Champion                  Chas Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory"



Grand Champion - Classic Silver Vintage Cracker

Reserve Grand Champion - Classic Premia Toyah Destiny

Grand Championship Lineup

Judge Chris Taylor inspects one of John Le Feuvre's heifers



Return to Island Cattle Shows