2004 West Show
Saturday, 10th July
Results

Open classes:    Judge - Michael Clear

Heifers under 15 months old
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Stargazers Daisy Belle" (sire: Stargazer ET)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Ivory" (sire: Classic Supreme Perfecta)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Mighty Excellent Jam" (sire: La Pepiniere Joyful Donut)
4th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Lads Silver Rose" (sire: Blanc Pignon Rose Lad Ruler)
5th    John J. Hackett's "Brooklands Golden Holly" (sire: Classic Buzz Lightyear)

Heifers 15-23 months old
1st    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Dairy Bonnet 2" (sire: Blanc Pignon Rosewood Ruler)
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Hitech Q Perfection" (sire: Classic Techtronic)
3rd    John James Le Feuvre's "Design Day Dream 125" (sire: La Caroline Royal Monarch)
4th    Mrs Beryl Le Ruez's "Supreme Vedas Beryl" (sire: Munifordia's Statesman)

Heifers 23-30 months old
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Cowboys Bangle" (sire: Honeys Beechland Cowboy)
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd's "Regal Fantic Lily 3" (sire: Regal Viola Fantic)
3rd    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Brazilian Bangle" (sire: Classic Supreme Perfecta)
4th    Chas Quenault's "Splendid Mighty G Force" (sire: Classic Mighty Millennium)
5th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Brave Royal Bonnet" (sire: Chalet Brave Brigadier)

First Calvers
1st    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Natalies Star Qantas" (sire: Natalies Design King)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany*" (sire: Blue Bell Bucaneer)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Regal Astra B Lily 3" (sire: Regal Astra Browny Lad)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Poppy" (sire: Classic Supreme Perfecta)
5th    Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Fancy Lady" (sire: Ansom Magnet)

"Line-up of First Calvers class"
Three Year Old cows
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Silver Cygnet*" (sire: Golden Sybils Warlord)
2nd   Chas Quenault's "Splendid Vintage Christmas Eve" (sire: Classic Rochette Invincibull)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Margarethe 159" (sire: Poppys Wayward Warlord ET)
4th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Wizard Oak" (sire: Blanc Pignon Vedas Bonnets Wizard)

"Line-up of Three Year Old cows class"
Young cows
1st    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Sonic Double Diamond" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Colombo's Inspiration Dream" (sire: Poppy's Royal Inspiration ET)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Sonic Super Snowdrop" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)
4th    Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Fascination" (sire: Blanc Pignon Roselad Ruler)
5th    Jon Hackett's "Brooklands First Lady" (sire: Les Vaux Pixie Royston ET)

"Line-up of Young cows class"
Mature cows
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Harvest Blue Bell" (sire: Noblesse Proud Lord)
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Vintage Mary Charleen" (sire: Classic Rochette Invicibull)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Premia Boni Toyah" (sire: Classic Supreme Perfecta)
4th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Qantas Majestic" (sire: Blanc Pignon Qantas Noel)

"Line-up of Mature cows class"
Home Bred Group of Three
1st    John F. Le Feuvre
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd
3rd    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras

"Winning Group of Three"

Heifer Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Cowboys Bangle" (sire: Honeys Beechland Cowboy)
Reserve Champion   Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Dairy Bonnet 2" (sire: Blanc Pignon Rosewood Ruler)

"Judging of the Heifer Championship"
"L-R: Heifer Champion and Reserve Champion"
"Lawrence Le Ruez presents the trophy to John Le Feuvre for the Heifer Championship"
Junior Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Silver Cygnet*" (sire: Golden Sybils Warlord)
Reserve Champion   Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Natalies Star Qantas" (sire: Natalies Design King)

"Judging of the Junior Championship"
"L-R: Junior Champion and Reserve Champion"
"Advocate Philip Le Cras presents the trophy to John Le Feuvre for the Junior Championship"
"Junior Champion of the show - Silver Cygnet"
Senior Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Harvest Blue Bell" (sire: Noblesse Proud Lord)
Reserve Champion   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Sonic Double Diamond" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)

"Judging of the Senior Championship"
"Bryan Le Gresley presents the trophy to John Le Feuvre for the Senior Championship"

"Senior Champion & Grand Champion of the show - Harvest Blue Bell"
Grand Champion of the Show
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Harvest Blue Bell" (sire: Noblesse Proud Lord)
Reserve Champion   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Sonic Double Diamond" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)

"Judging of the Grand Championship in the Main Arena"
"Alasdair Crosby from the Jersey Evening Post presents trophies to Peter Booth for the Grand Championship"


Junior Section classes:    Judge - Michael Clear

Uncalved heifers
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 125" (sire: La Caroline Royal Monarch)
2nd   Chas Quenault's "Splendid Mighty G Force" (sire: Classic Mighty Millennium)

"Line-up of Junior Section Uncalved heifers class"

"Michael Clear presents John James Le Feuvre with his first prize rosette"

In-milk animals
1st    Chas Quenault's "Splendid Vintage Christmas Eve" (sire: Classic Rochette Invincibull)
2nd   Max Ovenden's "Brooklands Golden Emily" (sire: Classic King Creole)
3rd    Max Ovenden's "Brooklands Blue Bell Valentine" (sire: Classic Excalibur)

"Line-up of Junior Section In-milk class"
"Michael Clear presents Chas Quenault with his first prize rosette"
"Michael Clear presents McCauley Raven with the second prize rosette"
"Michael Clear presents Stuart Raven with the third prize rosette"

Junior Section Open Championship
Champion                  Chas Quenault's "Splendid Vintage Christmas Eve" (sire: Classic Rochette Invincibull)
Reserve Champion   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 125" (sire: La Caroline Royal Monarch)

"Line-up of the Junior Section Open Championship"
"Frank Avrill presents the trophy to Chas Quenault for the Junior Section Open Championship"


Return to Island Cattle Shows