2006 West Show
Saturday, 8th July
Results

Open classes:    Judge - Vicky Huelin

Heifers under 12 months old
1st    James Baudains' "La Pepiniere Ren Jewel" (sire: La Pepiniere Renegade)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Olivers Poppy" (sire: Woodlands Oliver)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Buccaneers Birthday Poppy" (sire: Blue Bell Buccaneer)

Heifers 12-18 months old
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Margarethe 163" (sire: Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Supreme Sophia" (sire: Designs Royalist)
3rd    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Stars Milk Bonnet" (sire: Blanc Pignon Prince Qantas Star)
4th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Duchess Jest" (sire: Blanc Pignon Prince Qantas Star)

"Line-up of Heifers 12-18 months old"
Heifers 18-30 months old
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sire: Ceres Standard)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 133" (sire: La Caroline Peregrine)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Amber Belle" (sire: La Pepiniere Renegade)
4th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Jade Belle" (sire: La Pepiniere Renegade)
5th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Vedas Brave Cologne" (sire: Blanc Pignon Vedas Rose Beau)

"R-L: Line-up of Heifers 18-30 months old"
First Calvers under 3 years
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 130" (sire: La Caroline Royal Monarch)
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Mighty Design" (sire: Classic Mighty Millennium)
3rd    Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Sunset Liz" (sire: La Pompe Lizette Lad)
4th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Qantas Milk Bonnet" (sire: Blanc Pignon Prince Qantas Star)
5th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Buzz Toyah Treat" (sire: Classic Buzz Lightyear)

"Line-up of First Calvers under 3 years"
Cows under 4 years
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 126" (sire: Aimless Admiral ET)
2nd   Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Silver Anita" (sire: La Pompe Lizette Lad)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Mighty Iced Bun" (sire: Classic Mighty Millenium)
4th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Rulers Dairy Bonnet" (sire: Blanc Pignon Rosewood Ruler)
5th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Hitech Dainty Beth" (sire: Classic Techtronic ET)

"Line-up of Cows under 4 years"
Cows between 4 and 6 years
1st    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Natalies Star Qantas" (sire: Blanc Pignon Natalies Design King)
2nd   Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Fancy Lady" (sire: Ansom Magnet)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Wayward Poppy" (sire: Poppys Wayward Warlock)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Dougies Blue Bell" (sire: Daisy Belles Dougie)
5th    Chas Quenault's "Splendid Mighty Pikachu" (sire: Classic Mighty Millennium)

"Line-up of Cows between 4 and 6 years"
Cows over 6 years
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Royal Legacy" (sire: Westlands Design Legacy)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Perry Top Lady" (sire: Perry Louise Express)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Centennial Charleen" (sire: Classic Rochette Invincibull)
4th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Classic Sonic Double Diamond" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)
5th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Destiny Boni Toyah Mix" (sire: Classic Rochette Destiny)

"Line-up of Cows over 6 years"
Home Bred Group of Three
1st    John F. Le Feuvre
2nd   Donald J. Le Sech
3rd    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras

Heifer Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Festive Flower" (sire: Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion   James Baudains' "La Pepiniere Ren Jewel" (sire: La Pepiniere Renegade)

"Line-up of Heifer Championship"
Junior Championship
Champion                  John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 130" (sire: La Caroline Royal Monarch)
Reserve Champion   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 126" (sire: Aimless Admiral ET)

"Line-up of Junior Championship"
Senior Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Royal Legacy" (sire: Westlands Design Legacy)
Reserve Champion   Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Natalies Star Qantas" (sire: Blanc Pignon Natalies Design King)

"Presentation - Senior Championship"

Grand Champion of the Show
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Royal Legacy" (sire: Westlands Design Legacy)
Reserve Champion   Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Natalies Star Qantas" (sire: Blanc Pignon Natalies Design King)


Junior Section classes:    Judge - Vicky Huelin

Uncalved heifers
1st    James Baudains' "La Pepiniere Ren Jewel" (sire: La Pepiniere Renegade)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 133" (sire: La Caroline Peregrine)

In-milk animals
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 130" (sire: La Caroline Royal Monarch)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 126" (sire: Aimless Admiral ET)
3rd    Chas Quenault's "Splendid Mighty Pikachu" (sire: Classic Mighty Millennium)
4th    John James Le Feuvre's "Perry Top Lady" (sire: Perry Louise Express)
5th    Chas Quenault's "Classic Mighty Bo Kaye" (sire: Classic Mighty Millennium)

Junior Section Open Championship
Champion                  John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 130" (sire: La Caroline Royal Monarch)
Reserve Champion   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 126" (sire: Aimless Admiral ET)


Return to Island Cattle Shows