2007 West Show
Saturday, 14th July
Results

Open classes:    Judge - Charles Le Cornu

Heifers under 12 months old
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 183" (sire: Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "September Snowdrop" (sire: Prides Oak Winston)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Credit Oxford Brit" (sire: Splendid Incredibull)
4th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Rose Ruler Vintage" (sire: Blanc Pignon Rose Dreams Ruler)
5th    Mrs S. Hoppe's "Hoppes Noble Clara" (sire: Blanc Pignon Rose Dreams Ruler)

"Line-up of Heifers under 12 months old"
Heifers 12-18 months old
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Itaska Fillpail Arabella" (sire: Natalies Lucky Strike)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Foolish Poppy" (sire: Blue Bell Buccaneer)
3rd    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Cologne Magic Wood" (sire: Blanc Pignon Cologne Linden Qantas)
4th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Qantas Destiny Dream" (sire: Blanc Pignon Prince Qantas Star)

"Line-up of Heifers 12-18 months old"
Heifers 18-30 months old
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Buccaneers Birthday Poppy" (sire: Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Qantas Stars Toyah" (sire: Blanc Pignon Prince Qantas Star)

"Line-up of Heifers 18-30 months old"
First Calvers under 3 years
1st    Chas Quenault's "Classic Rhiannah" (sire: Regal Lilys Beau)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "August Blue Bell" (sire: Roseland Keeping Wizard)
3rd    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Matts Dairy Oak" (sire: Woodlands Matt)
4th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Beau Joyce" (sire: Regal Lilys Beau)

"Line-up of First Calvers under 3 years old"
Cows under 4 years
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 172" (sire: Noblesses Proud Lord)
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Mighty Excellence Dee" (sire: Classic Mighty Millenium)
3rd    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 129" (sire: La Caroline Soothsayer)
4th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Mighty Design" (sire: Classic Mighty Millenium)
5th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Mighty Excellent Jam" (sire: La Pepiniere Joyful Donut ET)

"Line-up of Cows under 4 years old"
Cows between 4 and 6 years
1st    Kate Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sire: Itaskas Fillpail Designer 2nd)
2nd   The Estate of Mrs T. Resch's "Blanc Pignon Rosewood Royal Rose" (sire: Classic Techtronic)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Emerald" (sire: Classic Supreme Perfecta)
4th    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Qantas Honey Magic" (sire: Blanc Pignon Prince Qantas Star)
5th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Mighty Iced Bun" (sire: Classic Mighty Millenium)

"Line-up of Cows 4-6 years old"
Cows over 6 years
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 118" (sire: Ceres Standard)
2nd    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Classic Sonic Double Diamond" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Excel Lucious Linda" (sire: Classic Excalibur)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 163" (sire: Roseland Keeping Wizard)

"Line-up of Cows over 6 years old"
Home Bred Group of Three
1st    John F. Le Feuvre
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd
3rd    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras

Heifer Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Buccaneers Birthday Poppy" (sire: Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve Champion   John F. Le Feuvre's "Itaska Fillpail Arabella" (sire: Natalies Lucky Strike)

"Line-up for the Heifer Championship"
Mac Pollard presents John Le Feuvre with the "M C Pollard Trophy" for winning the Heifer Championship
Junior Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 172" (sire: Noblesses Proud Lord)
Reserve Champion   Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Mighty Excellence Dee" (sire: Classic Mighty Millenium)

"Line-up for the Junior Championship"
Mrs Vera Le Cras presents John Le Feuvre with the "Mrs E C Quenault Trophy" for winning the Junior Championship
Senior Championship
Champion                  Kate Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sire: Itaskas Fillpail Designer 2nd)
Reserve Champion   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 118" (sire: Ceres Standard)

"Line-up for the Senior Championship"
John Le Feuvre is presented with the "Mr E Le G Godel Trophy" for the Senior Championship

Grand Champion of the Show
Champion                  Kate Le Ruez's "Maygan Louise" (sire: Itaskas Fillpail Designer 2nd)
Reserve Champion   John F. Le Feuvre's "Aimless Lady 172" (sire: Noblesses Proud Lord)

"Line-up for the Grand Championship"
The Grand Champion (right) and the Reserve Grand Champion (left)
Sarah Le Feuvre (right) presents Kate Le Ruez with the Jersey Milk Trophy for winning the
Grand Championship with "Maygan Louise"

Frank Avril presents Kate Le Ruez with the F T Avril sash for winning the Grand Championship
with "Maygan Louise"

Darren Quenault (right) shares a joke with Kate Le Ruez following the judging of the Grand Championship
Kate Le Ruez prepares to leave the ring with her Grand Champion, "Maygan Louise"

Junior Section classes:    Judge - Charles Le Cornu

Uncalved heifers
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "September Snowdrop" (sire: Prides Oak Winston)

In-milk animals
1st    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 129" (sire: La Caroline Soothsayer)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 118" (sire: Ceres Standard)
3rd    Chas Quenault's "Classic Rhiannah" (sire: Regal Lilys Beau)

"Line-up of the Junior Section In Milk class"
Junior Section Open Championship
Champion                  John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 129" (sire: La Caroline Soothsayer)
Reserve Champion   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 118" (sire: Ceres Standard)

"The Junior Section Open Champion (right) and Reserve Champion (left)"
Ken Vibert (right) presents John James Le Feuvre with the "K P Vibert Trophy" for winning the Junior
Section Open Championship with his "Designs Day Dream 129"
Frank Avril (left) had just presented his "F T Avril sash" to the winner


Return to Island Cattle Shows