2010 West Show
Saturday, 10th July
Results

Open classes:    Judge - John Stubbs (England)

Heifers under 12 months old
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Elite SJ Iatola Lynn Lady" (sire: SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola)
2nd   Chas Quenault's "Classic Idol Bo Kaye Charisma" (sire: Classis American Idol)
3rd    The Natalie Syndicate's "Natalies Sultan Queen" (sire: SHF Centurion Sultan)
4th    Victoria Le Feuvre's "Avonteur V Coiffeur Actionella" (sire: Forest Glen Avery Action ET)
5th    George Hambrook's "Phoenix Superactive Margo" (sire: Forest Glen Avery Action ET)

"Line-up of Heifers under 12 months old"
Heifers 12-18 months old
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Margarethe 167" (sire: Blue Bell Bosun)
2nd   Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Colognes Imp Twinkle" (sire: Blanc Pignon Colognes Vintage)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Charleen Pure Christina" (sire: Classic Pure Bred Gerald)
4th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Pure Charleen Creamy Jess" (sire: Classic Pure Bred Gerald)
5th    Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Holly" (sire: Classic Pure Bred Gerald)

"Line-up of Heifers 12-18 months old"
Heifers 18-30 months old
1st    Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Ceres Sunrise" (sire: Ceres Standard)
2nd   Chas Quenault's "Classic Pure Connie Cracker" (sire: Classic Pure Bred Gerald)
3rd    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Samudras Cologne" (sire: Samudras Last Son)
4th    Chas Quenault's "Classic Pure Golden Grace" (sire: Classic Pure Bred Gerald)
5th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Elite Aimless Lady 192" (sire: Aimless Astronaut ET)

"Line-up of Heifers 18-30 months old"
First Calvers under 3 years
1st    Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Natalies Fancy" (sire: Blue Bell Buccaneer)
2nd   Emma Hefford's "Clover Pu Luong Charleen" (sire: Blue Bell Buccaneer)
3rd    John F. Le Feuvre's "Itaskas Fillpail Alexia" (sire: Aimless Governor ET)
4th    Emma Hefford's "Clover Calabar Pixie" (sire: Roseland Nimrod Forester)
5th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Credit Dreamy Emily" (sire: Splendid Incredibull)

"Line-up of First Calvers under 3 years old"
Cows under 4 years
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Cerise Flower" (sire: Ceres Standard)
2nd   Chas Quenault's "Classic Classy Cracker Pet" (sire: Classic Class Act)
3rd    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Surfers Silver Rose" (sire: Le Marinel Silver Surfer)
4th    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Classy Charleen Georgia" (sire: Classic Class Act)

Line-up of Cows under 4 years old
Cows between 4 and 6 years
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Standard Royal Daisy Belle" (sire: Ceres Standard)
2nd   Chas Quenault's "Classic Rhiannah" (sire: Regal Lilys Beau)
3rd    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Matts Dairy Oak" (sire: Woodlands Matt)
4th    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Rose Flower" (sire: Roseland Keeping Wizard)

"Line-up of Cows 4-6 years old"
Cows over 6 years
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Poppy" (sire: Classic Supreme Perfecta)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Supreme Vedas Mahogany" (sire: Blue Bell Buccaneer)
3rd    Chas Quenault's "Classic Hitech Cute Charleen" (sire: Classic Techtronic ET)

"Line-up of Cows over 6 years old"
Home Bred Group of Three
1st    John F. Le Feuvre
2nd   Classic Herd Ltd
3rd    Mrs Vera C. Le Cras

Winning Home Bred Group of Three
Heifer Championship
Champion                  Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Elite SJ Iatola Lynn Lady" (sire: SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola)
Reserve Champion   Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Ceres Sunrise" (sire: Ceres Standard)

Line-up for the Heifer Championship
Derrick Frigot presents John Le Feuvre with the "M C Pollard Trophy" for the Heifer Championship
2010 West Show Heifer Champion "Elite SJ Iatola Lynn Lady" (sired by SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola)
Junior Championship
Champion                  Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Natalies Fancy" (sire: Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve Champion   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Cerise Flower" (sire: Ceres Standard)

Line-up for the Junior Championship
Connétable Ken Vibert presents Don Le Sech with the "Mrs E C Quenault Trophy" for winning the Junior Championship
Senior Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Standard Royal Daisy Belle" (sire: Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion   Chas Quenault's "Classic Rhiannah" (sire: Regal Lilys Beau)

Line-up for the Senior Championship
Steve Le Feuvre presents John James Le Feuvre with the "Mr E Le G Godel Trophy" for the Senior Championship

Grand Champion of the Show
Champion                  Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Natalies Fancy" (sire: Blue Bell Buccaneer)
Reserve Champion   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Lassies Cerise Flower" (sire: Ceres Standard)

Line-up for the Grand Championship
Judge John Stubbs presents Rose & Don Le Sech with the Jersey Milk Trophy for winning the
Grand Championship with "La Fontaine Natalies Fancy"

2010 West Show Grand Champion "La Fontaine Natalies Fancy" (sired by Blue Bell Buccaneer)

Junior Section classes:    Judge - John Stubbs (England)

Uncalved heifers
1st    Chas Quenault's "Classic Idol Bo Kaye Charisma" (sire: Classis American Idol)
2nd   George Hambrook's "Phoenix Superactive Margo" (sire: Forest Glen Avery Action ET)

In-milk animals
1st    Chas Quenault's "Classic Rhiannah" (sire: Regal Lilys Beau)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 142" (sire: Prides Oak Winston ET)
3rd    Chas Quenault's "Classic Hitech Cute Charleen" (sire: Classic Techtronic ET)
4th    Chas Quenault's "Classic Classy Cracker Pet" (sire: Classic Class Act)
5th    George Hambrook's "Ansom Duffy Rosalind" (sire: Woodlands Duffy)

Line-up of the Junior Section In Milk class
Junior Section Open Championship
Champion                  Chas Quenault's "Classic Rhiannah" (sire: Regal Lilys Beau)
Reserve Champion   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 142" (sire: Prides Oak Winston ET)

Advocate Philip Le Cras presents Chas Quenault with the "K P Vibert Trophy" for winning the Junior Section Open Championship


Return to Island Cattle Shows