2002 West Show
Saturday, 13th July
Results

Open classes:    Judge - Andrew Le Gallais

Heifers under 15 months old
1st    Max Ovenden's "Honeys Calamity Jane" (sire: Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)
2nd   John F. Le Feuvre's "Standard Daisy Belle" (sire: Ceres Standard)

Heifers 15-23 months old
1st    Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Gracie" (sire: La Caroline Peregrine ET)
2nd   Master Chas Quenault's "Splendid Vintage Christmas Eve" (sire: Classic Rochette Invincibull)
3rd    John F. e Feuvre's "Honeys Governess Louise*" (sire: Aimless Governor ET)
4th    John F. Le Feuvre's "Honeys Draconis Joan*" (sire: Golden Sybils Warlord)

Heifers 23-30 months old
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Itaskas Fillpail Ann" (sire: Brownys Louise Boy)
2nd   John P. Le Ruez's "Itaskas Fillpail Maple" (sire: Itaskas Fillpail Sam ET)

First Calvers
1st    Master Chas Quenault's "Splendid Sonic Glory" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)
2nd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 116" (sire: Margarethe Matador)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Sonic Double Diamond" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)
4th    Max Ovenden's "Classic Blossom Gentiana" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)

Three Year Old cows
1st    Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Honeys Royal Bangle*" (sire: La Caroline Royal Monarch)
2nd   Mrs Vera C. Le Cras' "Blanc Pignon Linden Snow Bonnet" (sire: Ansom Prince Linden)
3rd    Estate of Mrs T. Resch's "Blanc Pignon Liberated Lady" (sire: La Caroline Liberated Beagle)
4th    Estate of Mrs T. Resch's "Blanc Pignon Linden Silver Rose" (sire: Ansom Prince Linden)

Young cows
1st    John F. Le Feuvre's "Les Augerez Standard Star" (sire: Ceres Standard)
2nd   Alan Rabet's "Pixies Royal Gem" (sire: Designs Royalist)
3rd    Master Chas Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sire: Classic Rochette Invincibull)
4th    Barry Crocker's "St. Clair Fab Desire" (sire: Home Farms Stuart Genante)

Mature cows
1st    Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Sweet Winnie" (sire: Winnie's Ruler)
2nd   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Beejays Lassie Ceres Sadie" (sire: Ceres Fillpailer)
3rd    Classic Herd Ltd's "Classic Elite Vintage Snowdrop" (sire: Classic Rochette Invincibull)
4th    Estate of Mrs T. Resch's "Blanc Pignon Lizettes Rose Qantas" (sire: La Pompe Lizette Lad)

Heifer Championship
Champion                  Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Gracie" (sire: La Caroline Peregrine ET)
Reserve Champion   Max Ovenden's "Honeys Calamity Jane" (sire: Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)

Junior cow Championship
Champion                  Master Chas Quenault's "Splendid Sonic Glory" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)
Reserve Champion   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Honeys Royal Bangle*" (sire: La Caroline Royal Monarch)

Senior cow Championship
Champion                  John F. Le Feuvre's "Les Augerez Standard Star" (sire: Ceres Standard)
Reserve Champion   Donald J. Le Sech's "La Fontaine Sweet Winnie" (sire: Winnie's Ruler)

Grand Champion of the Show
Champion                  Master Chas Quenault's "Splendid Sonic Glory" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)
Reserve Champion   Mrs Sarah J. Le Feuvre's "Honeys Royal Bangle*" (sire: La Caroline Royal Monarch)

Six-year-old Chas Quénault with Dad, Darren,
and the West Show Grand Champion cow,
Splendid Sonic Glory
(Picture: Jersey Evening Post)

Junior Section classes:    Judge - Andrew Le Gallias

Uncalved heifers
1st    Max Ovenden's "Honeys Calamity Jane" (sire: Honeys Beechlands Cowboy)
2nd   Master Chas Quenault's "Splendid Vintage Christmas Eve" (sire: Classic Rochette Invincibull)
3rd   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 119" (sire: Daisybelles Dougie)

In-milk animals
1st    Master Chas Quenault's "Splendid Sonic Glory" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)
2nd    John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 116" (sire: Margarethe Matador)
3rd    Master Chas Quenault's "Mermaid Vintage Glory" (sire: Classic Rochette Invincibull)

Junior Section Open Championship
Champion                  Master Chas Quenault's "Splendid Sonic Glory" (sire: Classic Supersonic ET)
Reserve Champion   John James Le Feuvre's "Designs Day Dream 116" (sire: Margarethe Matador)


Return to Island Cattle Shows